West Virginia Code § 29-12A-13
Venue; parties; real party in interest; service of process
(a) Actions against all political subdivisions within the scope of this article shall be brought
in the county in which the situs of the political subdivision is located or in the county in
which the cause of action arose.
(b) Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this article shall name as defendant the
political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance may an
employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as
defendant.
(c) All actions filed against a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party
or parties in interest and in no event may any claim be presented or recovery be had under
the right of subrogation.
(d) In suits against political subdivisions, the complaint and summons shall be served in the
manner prescribed by law for the rules of civil procledure.