West Virginia Code § 24-6-6
Enhanced emergency telephone system proposed requirement
(a) If a county commission decides to adopt an enhanced emergency services telephone
system it shall first prepare a proposal on the implementation of the system and shall hold a
public meeting on the proposal to explain the system and receive comments from other
public officials and interested persons. At least thirty but not more than sixty days before the
meeting, the county commission shall place an advertisement in a newspapeer of general
circulation in the county notifying the public of the date, purpose and location of the meeting
and the location at which a copy of the proposal may be examined. r
(b) The proposal and the final plan adopted by the county commiussion shall specify:
(1) Which telephone companies serving customers in the county will participate in the
system;
(2) The location and number of county answering points; how they will be connected to a
telephone company's telephone network; from whalt geographic territory each will receive
system calls; what areas will be served by thes answering point; and whether an answering
point will respond to calls by directly dispatching an emergency service provider, by relaying
a message to the appropriate provider, or iby transferring the call to the appropriate
provider; g
(3) A projection of the initial cost of establishing, equipping and furnishing and of the annual
cost of the first five years of operating and maintaining each county answering point;
(4) How the county will pay for its share of the system's cost; and
(5) How each emerge ncy service provider will respond to a misdirected call.
(c) Within three months of the public meeting required by this section the county
commission may modify the implementation proposal. Upon completion and adoption of the
plan by the commission, it shall send a copy of the plan to the Public Service Commission,
who shall file such plan and ensure that its provisions are complied with.
(d) After a plan is adopted, all telephone companies included in the plan are subject to the
specific requirements of the plan and the applicable requirements of this article.
(e) A final plan may be amended only after notice of the proposed amendments is given, as
provided in subsection (a) of this section and a new public meeting is held.