West Virginia Code § 24-6-5
Enhanced emergency telephone system requirements
NOTE: West Virginia Code §24-6-5 was amended by two bills passed during the 2020 Regular Session of the
Legislature. When two acts of the Legislature amend the same section of the Code without express recognition
* * *
portion of a municipal corporation within the county is already being served by an enhanced
emergency telephone system, that portion of the countay or municipality may be excluded
from the county enhanced emergency telephone system;
(2) Every emergency service provider that provides emergency service within the territory of
a county participate in the system;
(3) Each county answering point be operated constantly by an emergency telecommunicator;
(4) Each emergency service provider participating in the system maintain a telephone
number in addition to the one provided in the system; and
(5) If the county answerLing point personnel reasonably determine that a call is not an
emergency, the personnel provide the caller with the number of the appropriate emergency
service provider.
(b) To the extent possible, enhanced emergency telephone systems shall be centralized.
(c) WIn developing an enhanced emergency telephone system, a county commission or the
West Virginia State Police shall seek the advice of both the telephone companies providing
local exchange service within the county and the local emergency providers.
(d) As a condition of employment, a person employed as the director of an emergency
dispatch center who dispatches emergency calls or supervises the dispatching of emergency
call takers is subject to an investigation of his or her character and background. This
investigation shall include, at a minimum, a criminal background check conducted by the
State Police at its expense. A felony conviction shall preclude a person from holding any of
these positions.
(e) As a condition of continued employment, persons employed to dispatch emergency calls
in county emergency dispatch centers shall successfully complete:
(1) A 40-hour nationally recognized training course for dispatchers within one year of the
date of their employment;
(2) A nationally recognized training course in emergency cardiovascular care for telephonic
cardiopulmonary resuscitation selected by the medical director of an emergency medical
dispatch center. This training course shall incorporate protocols for out-of-hospital cardiac
arrest and compression-only cardiopulmonary resuscitation and continuing education, as
appropriate. The training requirements of this subdivision are effective not elater than July 1,
2020. Persons employed subsequent to July 1, 2019, shall complete the training within one
year of the date of employment; and r
(3) An additional nationally recognized emergency medical dispautch course or an emergency
medical dispatch course approved by the Office of Emergency Medical Services within one
year of the date of employment. t
(f) The director of each county emergency dispatch cenater shall develop policies and
procedures to establish a protocol for dispatching emergency medical calls implementing a
nationally recognized emergency medical dispatch lprogram, or an emergency medical
dispatch program approved by the Office of Esmergency Medical Services. If a county
emergency dispatch center uses a one-button transfer system, it may continue to use this
system if the county emergency dispatch center establishes policies and procedures
requiring the agency to whom the cagll is transferred to remain on the call until a first
responder arrives.
(g) Each county or municipality shall appoint for each answering point an enhanced
emergency telephone system advisory board consisting of at least six members to monitor
the operation of the system. The board shall be appointed by the county or municipality and
shall include at least one member from affected:
(1) Fire service providers;
(2) Law-enforcement providers;
(3) Emergency medical providers;
(4) Emergency services providers participating in the system; and
(5) Counties or municipalities.
(6) The director of the county or municipal enhanced telephone system shall serve as an ex
officio member of the advisory board.
(h) All appointments to the advisory board shall be for terms of three years, except that an
appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired term. All members shall serve
without compensation. The board shall adopt any policies, rules, and regulations necessary
for its own guidance. The board shall meet monthly or quarterly. The board may make
recommendations to the county or municipality concerning the operation of the system.
(i) The establishment of multijurisdictional or regional systems, or multijurisdictional or
regional agreements for the establishment of enhanced emergency telephone systems, and
any system established pursuant to this article may include the territory of more than one
public agency, or may include only a portion of the territory of a public agency.
(j) All public safety answering points that answer calls for emergency medical conditions
shall, in the appropriate circumstances, provide telephonic assistance in admeinistering
cardiopulmonary resuscitation directly or transfer calls to a call center to provide assistance
in administering telephonic cardiopulmonary resuscitation. r
(k) The director of the county or municipal enhanced telephone suystem shall have the
authority to enter into mobile-phone contracts with service providers for the purpose of
obtaining a mobile-phone emergency line for the county or mtunicipality. The director must
solicit bids for mobile-phone contracts from mobile-phone service providers in this state. The
director may award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder, or designate in writing,
why any other bidder other than the lowest responsible bidder was awarded a contract. The
director may obtain as many lines as reasonably needed for emergencies where landlines are
* * *