West Virginia Code § 24-2-4f
Consumer rate relief bonds
(a) Legislative findings. - The Legislature hereby finds and declares as follows:
(1) That some electric utilities in the state have experienced expanded net energy costs of a
* * *
section are exempt from state income, sales, franchise, gross receipts, business and
occupation and other taxes or similar charges: Provided, That neither this exemption nor any
other provision of this subsection shall preclude any municipality from taxing consumer rate
relief charges under the authority granted to municipalities pursuant to sections five and
five-a of article thirteen in chapter eight of this code.
(2) Consumer rate relief bonds issued under a final financing order do not constitute a debt
or a pledge of the faith and credit or taxing power of this state or of any county, municipality
or any other political subdivision of this state. Bondholders have no right to have taxes levied
by this state or the taxing authority of any county, municipality or any other political
subdivision of this st ate for the payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds. The
issuance of coVnsumer rate relief bonds does not, directly, indirectly or contingently, obligate
this state or a county, municipality or political subdivision of this state to levy a tax or make
an appropriation for payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds.
(r) Consumer rate relief bonds as legal investments. Any of the following may legally invest
any sinking funds, moneys or other funds belonging to them or under their control in
(1) The state, the West Virginia Investment Management Board, the West Virginia Housing
Development Fund, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, public bodies and public
* * *
building and loan associations, savings banks and institutions, deposit guarantee
associations, investment companies, insurance companies and associations and other
persons carrying on a banking or insurance business, including domestic for life and
domestic not for life insurance companies; and
(3) Personal representatives, guardians, trustees and other fiduciaries.
(s) Pledge of state.
(1) The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, assignees and financing parties
under a final financing order that the state will not take or permit any action that impairs the
value of consumer rate relief property under the final financing order or revises the
consumer rate relief costs for which recovery is authorized under the final financing order
or, except as allowed under subsection (k) of this section, reduce, alter or impair consumer
rate relief charges that are imposed, charged, collected or remitted for the benefit of the
bondholders, assignees and financing parties, until any principalu, interest and redemption
premium in respect of consumer rate relief bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be
paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agrteement are paid or performed in
full.
(2) A person who issues consumer rate relief bonds is permitted to include the pledge
specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection in thel consumer rate relief bonds, ancillary
agreements and documentation related to thes issuance and marketing of the consumer rate
relief bonds.
* * *