West Virginia Code § 24-2-4f
Consumer rate relief bonds
(a) Legislative findings. - The Legislature hereby finds and declares as follows:
(1) That some electric utilities in the state have experienced expanded net energy costs of a
* * *
other provision of this subsection shall preclude any municipality from taxing consumer rate
relief charges under the authority granted to municipalities pursuant to sections five and
five-a of article thirteen in chapter eight of this code.
(2) Consumer rate relief bonds issued under a final financing order do not constitute a debt
or a pledge of the faith and credit or taxing power of this state or of any county, municipality
or any other political subdivision of this state. Bondholders have no right to have taxes levied
by this state or the taxing authority of any county, municipality or any other political
subdivision of this st ate for the payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds. The
issuance of coVnsumer rate relief bonds does not, directly, indirectly or contingently, obligate
this state or a county, municipality or political subdivision of this state to levy a tax or make
an appropriation for payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds.
(r) Consumer rate relief bonds as legal investments. Any of the following may legally invest
any sinking funds, moneys or other funds belonging to them or under their control in
(1) The state, the West Virginia Investment Management Board, the West Virginia Housing
Development Fund, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, public bodies and public
officers except for members of the Public Service Commission;
(2) Banks and bankers, savings and loan associations, credit unions, trust companies,
building and loan associations, savings banks and institutions, deposit guarantee
associations, investment companies, insurance companies and associations and other
persons carrying on a banking or insurance business, including domestic for life and
domestic not for life insurance companies; and
(3) Personal representatives, guardians, trustees and other fiduciaries.
(s) Pledge of state.
(1) The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, assignees and financing parties
under a final financing order that the state will not take or permit any action that impairs the
value of consumer rate relief property under the final financing order or revises the
consumer rate relief costs for which recovery is authorized under the final financing order
or, except as allowed under subsection (k) of this section, reduce, alter or impair consumer
rate relief charges that are imposed, charged, collected or remitted for the benefit of the
bondholders, assignees and financing parties, until any principalu, interest and redemption
premium in respect of consumer rate relief bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be
paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agrteement are paid or performed in
full.
(2) A person who issues consumer rate relief bonds is permitted to include the pledge
specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection in thel consumer rate relief bonds, ancillary
agreements and documentation related to thes issuance and marketing of the consumer rate
relief bonds.
(t) West Virginia law governs; this segction controls.
(1) The law governing the validity, enforceability, attachment, perfection, priority and
exercise of remedies with respect to the transfer of consumer rate relief property under a
final financing order, the creation of a security interest in any such property, consumer rate
relief charges or final financing order are the laws of this state as set forth in this section.
(2) This section contr ols in the event of a conflict between its provisions and any other law
regarding theV attachment, assignment, or perfection, the effect of perfection or priority of
any security interest in or transfer of consumer rate relief property under a final financing
order.
(u) Severability.
If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person, circumstance or
transaction is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or invalid, the
unconstitutionality or invalidity does not affect the Constitutionality or validity of any other
provision of this section or its application or validity to any person, circumstance or
transaction, including, without limitation, the irrevocability of a financing order issued
pursuant to this section, the validity of the issuance of consumer rate relief bonds, the
imposition of consumer rate relief charges, the transfer or assignment of consumer rate
relief property or the collection and recovery of consumer rate relief charges. To these ends,
the Legislature hereby declares that the provisions of this section are intended to be
severable and that the Legislature would have enacted this section even if any provision of
this section held to be unconstitutional or invalid had not been included in this section.
(v) Non-utility status.
An assignee or financing party is not an electric public utility or person providing electric
service by virtue of engaging in the transactions with respect to consumer rate relief bonds.