West Virginia Code § 24-2-11
Requirements for certificate of public convenience and necessity
(a) A public utility, person, or corporation other than a political subdivision of the state
providing water or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual gross
* * *
§24-2-11a of this code within 400 days of the filing of the application and wiethin 90 days
after final submission of any such application for decision after a hearing.
(g) If a decision is not rendered within the time frames established in this section, the
commission shall issue a certificate of convenience and necessityu as applied for in the
application.
(h) The commission shall prescribe rules it considers proper for the enforcement of the
provisions of this section; and, in establishing that pubalic convenience and necessity do exist,
the burden of proof shall be upon the applicant.
(i) Pursuant to the requirements of this sectiosn, the commission may issue a certificate of
public convenience and necessity to any intrastate pipeline, interstate pipeline, or local
distribution company for the transportatioin in intrastate commerce of natural gas used by
any person for one or more uses, as gdefined by rule, by the commission in the case of:
(1) Natural gas sold by a producer, pipeline, or other seller to the person; or
(2) Natural gas produced by the person.
(j) A public utility, including a public service district, which has received a certificate of
public convenience a nd necessity after July 8, 2005, from the commission and has been
approved by tVhe Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council is not required to, and cannot
be compelled to, reopen the proceeding if the cost of the project changes but the change
does not affect the rates established for the project.
(k) Any public utility, person, or corporation proposing any electric power project that
requires a certificate under this section is not required to obtain the certificate before
applying for or obtaining any franchise, license, or permit from any municipality or other
governmental agency.
(l) Water or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state and having at least
4,500 customers and combined gross revenues of $3 million dollars or more desiring to
pursue construction projects that are not in the ordinary course of business shall provide
adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction and proposed changes to
rates, fees, and charges, if any, as a result of the construction to both current customers and
those persons who will be affected by the proposed construction as follows:
(1) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causing a notice of
intent to pursue a project that is not in the ordinary course of business to be specified on the
monthly billing statement of the customers of the utility for the month immediately
preceding the month in which an ordinance or resolution approving the proposed
construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any, is to be before the
governing body for the public hearing on the ordinance or resolution approving the proposed
construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any.
(2) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causineg to be published
as a Class I legal advertisement of the proposed public hearing on the ordinance or
resolution approving the proposed construction and proposed changes rto rates, fees, and
charges, if any, in compliance with §59-3-1 et seq. of this code. The publication area for
publication shall be all territory served by the political subdivision. If the political
subdivision provides service in more than one county, publication shall be made in a
newspaper of general circulation in each county that the poltitical subdivision provides
service.
(3) The public notice of the proposed construction shall state the scope of the proposed
construction; a summary of the current rates, fees, and charges, and proposed changes to
said rates, fees, and charges, if any; the date, stime, and place of the public hearing on the
ordinance or resolution approving the proposed construction and proposed changes to rates,
fees, and charges, if any; and the place or places within the political subdivision where the
ordinance or resolution approving thge proposed construction and proposed changes to rates,
fees, and charges, if any, may be inspected by the public. A reasonable number of copies of
the ordinance or resolution sheall be kept at the place or places and be made available for
public inspection. The notice shall also advise that interested parties may appear at the
public hearing before thLe political subdivision and be heard with respect to the proposed
construction and the proposed rates, fees, and charges, if any.
(4) The ordinance or resolution on the proposed construction and the proposed rates, fees,
and charges shall be read at two meetings of the governing body with at least two weeks
intervening between each meeting. The public hearing may be conducted prior to, or at, the
meeWting of the governing body at which the ordinance or resolution approving the proposed
construction is considered on second reading.
(5) Enactment or adoption of the ordinance or resolution approving the proposed
construction and the proposed rates, fees, and charges shall follow an affirmative vote of the
governing body and the approved rates shall go into effect no sooner than 45 days following
the action of the governing body. If the political subdivision proposes rates that will go into
effect prior to the completion of construction of the proposed project, the 45-day waiting
period may be waived by public vote of the governing body only if the political subdivision
finds and declares the political subdivision to be in financial distress such that the 45-day
waiting period would be detrimental to the ability of the political subdivision to deliver
continued and compliant public services: Provided, That, if the political subdivision is a
* * *