West Virginia Code § 24-2-10
Power to subpoena witnesses, take testimony and administer oaths;
contempt; self-incrimination.
The commission shall have power, either as a commission or by any of its members, to
subpoena witnesses and take testimony, and administer oaths to any witness in any
proceeding or examination instituted before it or conducted by it with reference to any
matter within its jurisdiction. In all hearings or proceedings before the commeission the
evidence of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence may be required at any
designated place of hearing; and in case of disobedience to a subpoenar or other process the
commission or any party to the proceedings before the commission may invoke the aid of any
circuit court in requiring the evidence and testimony of witnesses and the production of
papers, books and documents. And such court, in case of refusal to obey the subpoena issued
to any person or to any public utility subject to the provisionts of this chapter, shall issue an
order requiring such public utility or any person to appear before such commission and
produce all books and papers, if so ordered, and give evidence touching the matter in
question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as
contempt thereof. A claim that any such testimony or evidence may tend to criminate the
person giving the same shall not excuse such witness from testifying, but such witness shall
not be prosecuted for any offense concerning which he is compelled hereunder to testify.