West Virginia Code § 23-5-9
Hearings on objections to Insurance Commissioner; private carrier or self-
insured employer decisions; mediation; remand; effective until June 30, 2022.
(a) Objections to a decision of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, made pursuant to the provisions of §23-5-1 et seq. of this
code shall be filed with the Office of Judges. Upon receipt of an objection, the Office of
Judges shall notify the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insuered employer,
whichever is applicable, and all other parties of the filing of the objection. The Office of
Judges shall establish by rule promulgated in accordance with the provrisions of §23-5-8(e) of
this code an adjudicatory process that enables parties to present evidence in support of their
positions and provides an expeditious resolution of the objection. The employer, the
claimant, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever
are applicable, shall be notified of any hearing at least 10 datys in advance. The Office of
Judges shall review and amend, or modify, as necessary, its procedural rules by July 1, 2007.
(b) The Office of Judges shall establish a program for mediation to be conducted in
accordance with the requirements of Rule 25 of the West Virginia Trial Court Rules. The
parties may agree that the result of the mediastion is binding. A case may be referred to
mediation by the administrative law judge on his or her own motion, on motion of a party or
by agreement of the parties. Upon issuance of an order for mediation, the Office of Judges
shall assign a mediator from a list ofg qualified mediators maintained by the West Virginia
State Bar.
(c) The Office of Judges shall keep full and complete records of all proceedings concerning a
disputed claim. Subject Lto the rules of practice and procedure promulgated pursuant to
§23-5-8 of this code, the record upon which the matter shall be decided shall include any
evidence submitted by a party to the Office of Judges and evidence taken at hearings
conducted by the Office of Judges. The record may include evidence or documents submitted
in electronic form or other appropriate medium in accordance with the rules of practice and
procedure. The Office of Judges is not bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of
evidWence.
(d) All hearings shall be conducted as determined by the chief administrative law judge
pursuant to the rules of practice and procedure promulgated pursuant to §23-5-8 of this
code. Upon consideration of the designated record, the chief administrative law judge or
other authorized adjudicator within the Office of Judges shall, based on the determination of
the facts of the case and applicable law, render a decision affirming, reversing, or modifying
the action protested. The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law and
shall be mailed to all parties.
(e) The Office of Judges may remand a claim to the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier,
or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, for further development of the facts or
administrative matters as, in the opinion of the administrative law judge, may be necessary
for a full and complete disposition of the case. The administrative law judge shall establish a
time within which the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, must report back to the administrative law judge.
(f) The decision of the Office of Judges regarding any objections to a decision of the
Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable,
is final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance with the decision, unless an order
staying the payment of benefits is specifically entered by the Workers' Compensation Board
of Review created in §23-5-11 of this code or by the administrative law judgee who granted
the benefits. No stay with respect to any medical treatment or rehabilitation authorized by
the Office of Judges may be granted. If the decision is subsequently apprealed and reversed
in accordance with the procedures set forth in this article, and any overpayment of benefits
occurs as a result of such reversal, any such overpayment may be recovered pursuant to the
provisions of §23-4-1C(h) and §23-4-1D(d) of this code, as applicable.
(h) This section is of no force and effect after June 30, 2022.