West Virginia Code § 23-4-2
Disbursement where injury is self-inflicted or intentionally caused by
employer; legislative declarations and findings; "deliberate intention" defined.
(a) Notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter, no employee or dependent of any
* * *
Volunteer Fire Departments, Municipal Fire Dsepartments and Emergency Medical Response
Personnel as an unsafe working condition as long as the Volunteer Fire Departments,
Municipal Fire Departments and the Emergency Medical Response Personnel have followed
the Rules that have been promulgatged by the Fire Commission.
(II) If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a state or federal safety
statute, rule or regulation that statute, rule or regulation:
(a) Must be specifically applicable to the work and working condition involved as contrasted
with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment
or working conditions;
(b) Must be intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged specific
unsafe working condition; and,
(c) The applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation is a matter
of law for judicial determination.
(iv) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in subparagraphs (i) through
(iii), inclusive, of this paragraph, the person or persons alleged to have actual knowledge
under subparagraph (ii) nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the
specific unsafe working condition; and
(v) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury or compensable death as
defined in section one, article four, chapter twenty-three as a direct and proximate result of
the specific unsafe working condition. For the purposes of this section, serious compensable
* * *
further, That the employee asserting a cause of action based upon this clause must prove
that the employer fraudulently concealed or manipulated dust samples or air quality
samples.
(C) In cases alleging liability under the provisions of paragraph (B) of this subdivision:
(i) The employee, the employee's guardian or conservator, or the representative of the
employee's estate shall serve with the complaint a verified statement from a person with
knowledge and expertise of the workplace safety statutes, rules, regulations and consensus
industry safety standards specifically applicable to the industry and workplace involved in
the employee's injury, setting forth opinions and information on:
(I) The person's knowledge and expertise of the applicable workplace safety statutes, rules,
regulations and/or written consensus industry safety standards;
(II) The specific unsafe working condition(s) that were the cause of the injury that is the
basis of the complaint; and
(III) The specific statutes, rules, regulations or written consensus industry safety standards
violated by the employer that are directly related to the specific unsafe working conditions:
Provided, however, That this verified statement shall not be admissible at the trial of the
action and the Court, pursuant to the Rules of Evidence, common law and subclause two-c,
subparagraph (iii), paragraph (B), subdivision (2), subsection (d)u, section two, article four,
chapter twenty-three of this code, retains responsibility to determine and interpret the
* * *