West Virginia Code § 23-4-2
Disbursement where injury is self-inflicted or intentionally caused by
employer; legislative declarations and findings; "deliberate intention" defined.
(a) Notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter, no employee or dependent of any
* * *
and may not be satisfied by alleegation or proof of: (i) Conduct which produces a result that
was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross
or aggravated; or (iii) wLillful, wanton or reckless misconduct; or
(B) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in
a trial without a jury, or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of
the following facts are proven:
(i) TWhat a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high
degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death;
(ii) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the
specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of
serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.
(I) In every case actual knowledge must specifically be proven by the employee or other
person(s) seeking to recover under this section, and shall not be deemed or presumed:
Provided, That actual knowledge may be shown by evidence of intentional and deliberate
failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state or federal statute or
regulation and such inspection, audit or assessment is specifically intended to identify each
alleged specific unsafe working condition.
(II) Actual knowledge is not established by proof of what an employee's immediate
supervisor or management personnel should have known had they exercised reasonable care
* * *
(III) Any proof of the immediate supervisor or management personnel's knowledge of prior
accidents, near misses, safety complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be
proven by documentary or other credible evidence.
(iii) That the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety
statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted and well-known
safety standard within the industry or business of the employer.
(I) If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a commonly accepted and
well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, that safety
standard must be a consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the industry or
business of the employer, such as an organization comaprised of industry members: Provided,
That the National Fire Protection Association Codes and Standards or any other industry
standards for Volunteer Fire Departments shall notl be cited as an industry standard for
Volunteer Fire Departments, Municipal Fire Dsepartments and Emergency Medical Response
Personnel as an unsafe working condition as long as the Volunteer Fire Departments,
Municipal Fire Departments and the Emergency Medical Response Personnel have followed
the Rules that have been promulgatged by the Fire Commission.
(II) If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a state or federal safety
statute, rule or regulation that statute, rule or regulation:
(a) Must be specifically applicable to the work and working condition involved as contrasted
with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment
or working conditions;
(b) Must be intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged specific
unsafe working condition; and,
(c) The applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation is a matter
of law for judicial determination.
(iv) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in subparagraphs (i) through
(iii), inclusive, of this paragraph, the person or persons alleged to have actual knowledge
under subparagraph (ii) nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the
specific unsafe working condition; and
(v) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury or compensable death as
defined in section one, article four, chapter twenty-three as a direct and proximate result of
the specific unsafe working condition. For the purposes of this section, serious compensable
* * *
action upon motion for summary judgment if it finds pursuant to rule 56 of the rules of civil
procedure that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of
subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision do not exist, and
the court shall dismiss the action upon a timely motion for a directed verdict against the
plaintiff if after considering all the evidence and every inference legitimately and reasonably
raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff, the court determines that there is not
sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven by the
provisions of subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision; and
(iv) The provisions of this paragraph and of each subparagraph thereof are severable from
the provisions of each other subparagraph, subsection, section, article or chapter of this
code so that if any provision of a subparagraph of this paragraph is held void, the remaining
provisions of this act and this code remain valid.
(e) Any cause of action brought pursuant to this section shall be brought either in the circuit
court of the county in which the alleged injury occurred or the circuit court of the county of
the employer's principal place of business. With respect to causes of action arising under
this chapter, the venue provisions of this section shall be exclusive of and shall supersede
the venue provisions of any other West Virginia statute or rule.
* * *