West Virginia Code § 23-4-2
Disbursement where injury is self-inflicted or intentionally caused by
employer; legislative declarations and findings; "deliberate intention" defined.
(a) Notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter, no employee or dependent of any
* * *
defined under this chapter, must, unless good cause is shown, have filed a claim for benefits
under this chapter.
(d)(1) It is declared that enactment of this chapter and the establishment of the workers'
compensation system in this chapter was and is intended to remove from the common law
tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the
compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee except as expressly provided
in this chapter and to establish a system which compensates even though the injury or death
of an employee may be caused by his or her own fault or the fault of a co-employee; that the
immunity established in sections six and six-a, article two of this chapter is an essential
aspect of this workers' compensation system; that the intent of the Legislature in providing
immunity from common lawsuit was and is to protect those immunized from litigation
outside the workers' compensation system except as expressly provided in tehis chapter; that,
in enacting the immunity provisions of this chapter, the Legislature intended to create a
legislative standard for loss of that immunity of more narrow applicatiorn and containing
more specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of
willful, wanton and reckless misconduct; and that it was and is the legislative intent to
promote prompt judicial resolution of the question of whether a suit prosecuted under the
asserted authority of this section is or is not prohibited by thte immunity granted under this
chapter.
(2) The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six and six-a,
article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability
is asserted acted with "deliberate intention". This requirement may be satisfied only if:
(A) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a
consciously, subjectively and delibergately formed intention to produce the specific result of
injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent
and may not be satisfied by alleegation or proof of: (i) Conduct which produces a result that
was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross
or aggravated; or (iii) wLillful, wanton or reckless misconduct; or
(B) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in
a trial without a jury, or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of
the following facts are proven:
(i) TWhat a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high
degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death;
(ii) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the
specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of
serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.
* * *
the legislative findings of intent to promote prsompt judicial resolution of issues of immunity
from litigation under this chapter, the employer may request and the court shall give due
consideration to the bifurcation of discoveiry in any action brought under the provisions of
subparagraphs (i) through (v), of pagragraph (B) such that the discovery related to liability
issues be completed before discovery related to damage issues. The court shall dismiss the
action upon motion for summary judgment if it finds pursuant to rule 56 of the rules of civil
procedure that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of
subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision do not exist, and
the court shall dismiss the action upon a timely motion for a directed verdict against the
plaintiff if after considering all the evidence and every inference legitimately and reasonably
raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff, the court determines that there is not
sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven by the
provisions of subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision; and
(iv) The provisions of this paragraph and of each subparagraph thereof are severable from
the provisions of each other subparagraph, subsection, section, article or chapter of this
code so that if any provision of a subparagraph of this paragraph is held void, the remaining
provisions of this act and this code remain valid.
* * *