West Virginia Code § 23-4-2
Disbursement where injury is self-inflicted or intentionally caused by
employer; legislative declarations and findings; "deliberate intention" defined.
(a) Notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter, no employee or dependent of any
* * *
cause of action against the employer, as if this chapter had not been enacted, for any excess
of damages over the amount received or receivable in a claim for benefits under this
chapter. If death results to any employee from the deliberate intention of his or her employer
to produce the injury or death, the representative of the estate may recover under this
chapter and bring a cause of action, pursuant to section six, article seven of chapter fifty-five
of this code, against the employer, as if this chapter had not been enacted, for any excess of
damages over the amount received or receivable in a claim for benefits under this chapter.
To recover under this section, the employee, the employee's representative or dependent, as
defined under this chapter, must, unless good cause is shown, have filed a claim for benefits
under this chapter.
(d)(1) It is declared that enactment of this chapter and the establishment of the workers'
compensation system in this chapter was and is intended to remove from the common law
tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the
compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee except as expressly provided
in this chapter and to establish a system which compensates even though the injury or death
of an employee may be caused by his or her own fault or the fault of a co-employee; that the
immunity established in sections six and six-a, article two of this chapter is an essential
* * *
promote prompt judicial resolution of the question of whether a suit prosecuted under the
asserted authority of this section is or is not prohibited by thte immunity granted under this
chapter.
(2) The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six and six-a,
article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability
is asserted acted with "deliberate intention". This requirement may be satisfied only if:
(A) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a
consciously, subjectively and delibergately formed intention to produce the specific result of
injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent
and may not be satisfied by alleegation or proof of: (i) Conduct which produces a result that
was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross
or aggravated; or (iii) wLillful, wanton or reckless misconduct; or
(B) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in
a trial without a jury, or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of
the following facts are proven:
(i) TWhat a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high
degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death;
(ii) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the
specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of
serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.
(I) In every case actual knowledge must specifically be proven by the employee or other
person(s) seeking to recover under this section, and shall not be deemed or presumed:
Provided, That actual knowledge may be shown by evidence of intentional and deliberate
failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state or federal statute or
regulation and such inspection, audit or assessment is specifically intended to identify each
alleged specific unsafe working condition.
(II) Actual knowledge is not established by proof of what an employee's immediate
supervisor or management personnel should have known had they exercised reasonable care
or been more diligent.
(III) Any proof of the immediate supervisor or management personnel's knowledge of prior
accidents, near misses, safety complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be
proven by documentary or other credible evidence.
(iii) That the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety
statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted and well-known
safety standard within the industry or business of the employer.
(I) If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a commonly accepted and
well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, that safety
standard must be a consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the industry or
business of the employer, such as an organization comaprised of industry members: Provided,
That the National Fire Protection Association Codes and Standards or any other industry
standards for Volunteer Fire Departments shall notl be cited as an industry standard for
Volunteer Fire Departments, Municipal Fire Dsepartments and Emergency Medical Response
Personnel as an unsafe working condition as long as the Volunteer Fire Departments,
Municipal Fire Departments and the Emergency Medical Response Personnel have followed
the Rules that have been promulgatged by the Fire Commission.
(II) If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a state or federal safety
statute, rule or regulation that statute, rule or regulation:
(a) Must be specifically applicable to the work and working condition involved as contrasted
with a statute, rule, regulation or standard generally requiring safe workplaces, equipment
or working conditions;
(b) Must be intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged specific
unsafe working condition; and,
(c) The applicability of any such state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation is a matter
of law for judicial determination.
(iv) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in subparagraphs (i) through
(iii), inclusive, of this paragraph, the person or persons alleged to have actual knowledge
under subparagraph (ii) nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the
specific unsafe working condition; and
(v) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury or compensable death as
defined in section one, article four, chapter twenty-three as a direct and proximate result of
the specific unsafe working condition. For the purposes of this section, serious compensable
* * *