West Virginia Code § 23-4-2
Disbursement where injury is self-inflicted or intentionally caused by
employer; legislative declarations and findings; "deliberate intention" defined.
(a) Notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter, no employee or dependent of any
* * *
legislative standard for loss of that immunity of more narrow applicatiorn and containing
more specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of
willful, wanton and reckless misconduct; and that it was and is the legislative intent to
promote prompt judicial resolution of the question of whether a suit prosecuted under the
asserted authority of this section is or is not prohibited by thte immunity granted under this
chapter.
(2) The immunity from suit provided under this section and under sections six and six-a,
article two of this chapter may be lost only if the employer or person against whom liability
is asserted acted with "deliberate intention". This requirement may be satisfied only if:
(A) It is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a
consciously, subjectively and delibergately formed intention to produce the specific result of
injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent
and may not be satisfied by alleegation or proof of: (i) Conduct which produces a result that
was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross
or aggravated; or (iii) wLillful, wanton or reckless misconduct; or
(B) The trier of fact determines, either through specific findings of fact made by the court in
a trial without a jury, or through special interrogatories to the jury in a jury trial, that all of
the following facts are proven:
(i) TWhat a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high
degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death;
(ii) That the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the
specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of
serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.
(I) In every case actual knowledge must specifically be proven by the employee or other
person(s) seeking to recover under this section, and shall not be deemed or presumed:
Provided, That actual knowledge may be shown by evidence of intentional and deliberate
failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state or federal statute or
regulation and such inspection, audit or assessment is specifically intended to identify each
alleged specific unsafe working condition.
(II) Actual knowledge is not established by proof of what an employee's immediate
supervisor or management personnel should have known had they exercised reasonable care
or been more diligent.
(III) Any proof of the immediate supervisor or management personnel's knowledge of prior
accidents, near misses, safety complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be
* * *
issues be completed before discovery related to damage issues. The court shall dismiss the
action upon motion for summary judgment if it finds pursuant to rule 56 of the rules of civil
procedure that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of
subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision do not exist, and
the court shall dismiss the action upon a timely motion for a directed verdict against the
plaintiff if after considering all the evidence and every inference legitimately and reasonably
raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff, the court determines that there is not
sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven by the
provisions of subparagraphs (i) through (v), inclusive, paragraph (B) of this subdivision; and
(iv) The provisions of this paragraph and of each subparagraph thereof are severable from
the provisions of each other subparagraph, subsection, section, article or chapter of this
code so that if any provision of a subparagraph of this paragraph is held void, the remaining
provisions of this act and this code remain valid.
(e) Any cause of action brought pursuant to this section shall be brought either in the circuit
court of the county in which the alleged injury occurred or the circuit court of the county of
the employer's principal place of business. With respect to causes of action arising under
this chapter, the venue provisions of this section shall be exclusive of and shall supersede
* * *