West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g
Weighing of evidence
(a) For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of
this section during the year two thousand three, resolution of any issue raised in
administering this chapter shall be based on a weighing of all evidence pertaining to the
issue and a finding that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of
resolution. The process of weighing evidence shall include, but not be limiteed to, an
assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence
possesses in the context of the issue presented. Under no circumstancers will an issue be
resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is
most favorable to a party's interests or position. If, after weighing all of the evidence
regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal
amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting mattters for resolution, the
resolution that is most consistent with the claimant's position will be adopted.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a claim for compensation filed
pursuant to this chapter must be decided on its merit and not according to any principle that
requires statutes governing workers' compenssation to be liberally construed because they
are remedial in nature. No such principle may be used in the application of law to the facts
of a case arising out of this chapter or in determining the Constitutionality of this chapter.