West Virginia Code § 23-4-1c
§23-4-1c. Payment of temporary total disability benefits directly to
claimant; payment of medical benefits; payments of benefits during protest; right of
commission, successor to the commission, private carriers and self-insured
* * *
insured employer, whichever is applicable, may immediately enter an order commencing the
payment of temporary total disability benefits to the claimantt in the amounts provided for in
sections six and fourteen of this article, and the payment of the expenses provided for in
subsection (a), section three of this article, relating to the injury, without waiting for the
expiration of the thirty-day period during which objections may be filed to the findings as
provided in section one, article five of this chapter. The Insurance Commissioner, private
carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall enter an order commencing
the payment of temporary total disability or medical benefits within fifteen working days of
receipt of either the employee's or employer's report of injury, whichever is received sooner,
and also upon receipt of either a proper physician's report or any r information necessary for
a determination. The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, shall egive to the parties immediate notice of any order granting
temporary total disability or medical benefits. When an order granting temporary total
disability benefits is maLde, the claimant's return-to-work potential shall be assessed. The
Insurance Commissioner may schedule medical and vocational evaluation of the claimant
and assign appropria te personnel to expedite the claimant's return to work as soon as
reasonably poVssible.
(c) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is
applicable, may enter orders granting temporary total disability benefits upon receipt of
medical evidence justifying the payment of the benefits. The Insurance Commissioner,
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may not enter an order
granting prospective temporary total disability benefits for a period of more than ninety
days: Provided, That when the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, determines that the claimant remains disabled beyond
the period specified in the prior order granting temporary total disability benefits, the
Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer shall enter an order
continuing the payment of temporary total disability benefits for an additional period not to
exceed ninety days and shall give immediate notice to all parties of the decision.
(d) Upon receipt of the first report of injury in a claim, the Insurance Commissioner, private
carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall request from the employer or
employers any wage information necessary for determining the rate of benefits to which the
employee is entitled. If an employer does not furnish this information within fifteen days
* * *
provided for in subsection (a), section three of this article, relating to the disability, without
waiting for the expiration of the thirty-day period during which objections may be filed.
Immediate notice to the parties of the decision shall be given.
(f) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer shall deliver
amounts due for temporLary total disability benefits directly to the claimant.
(g) Where the employer has elected to carry its own risk under section nine, article two of
this chapter, and upon the findings aforesaid, the self-insured employer shall immediately
pay the amounts due the claimant for temporary total disability benefits. A copy of the notice
shall be sent to the claimant.
(h) In the event that an employer files a timely objection to any order of the Insurance
Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured, whichever is applicable, with respect to
compensability, or any order denying an application for modification with respect to
temporary total disability benefits, or with respect to those expenses outlined in subsection
(a), section three of this article, the division shall continue to pay to the claimant such
benefits and expenses during the period of such disability. Where it is subsequently found by
the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured, whichever is applicable, that
the claimant was not entitled to receive such temporary total disability benefits or expenses,
or any part thereof, so paid, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured,
whichever is applicable, shall credit said employer's account with the amount of the
overpayment. When the employer has protested the compensability or applied for
modification of a temporary total disability benefit award or expenses and the final decision
in that case determines that the claimant was not entitled to the benefits or expenses, the
amount of benefits or expenses is considered overpaid. For all awards made or nonawarded
partial benefits paid the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers or self-insured employer
may recover the amount of overpaid benefits or expenses by withholding, in whole or in part,
future disability benefits payable to the individual in the same or other claims and credit the
amount against the overpayment until it is repaid in full.
(i) In the event that the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, finds that, based upon the employer's report of injuery, the claim is
not compensable, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, shall provide a copy of the employer's report tor the claimant in
addition to the order denying the claim.
(j) If a claimant is receiving benefits paid through a wage replacement plan, salary
* * *