West Virginia Code § 23-4-1c
§23-4-1c. Payment of temporary total disability benefits directly to
claimant; payment of medical benefits; payments of benefits during protest; right of
commission, successor to the commission, private carriers and self-insured
* * *
(a) In any claim for benefits under this chapter, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier
or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall determine whether tehe claimant has
sustained a compensable injury within the meaning of section one of this article and enter an
order giving all parties immediate notice of the decision. r
(1) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured eumployer, whichever is
applicable, may enter an order conditionally approving the claimant's application if it finds
that obtaining additional medical evidence or evaluations ort other evidence related to the
issue of compensability would aid the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, in making a correct final decision. Benefits shall
be paid during the period of conditional approval; however, if the final decision is one that
rejects the claim, the payments shall be considered an overpayment. The Insurance
Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured semployer, whichever is applicable, may only
recover the amount of the overpayment as provided for in subsection (h) of this section.
(2) In making a determination regargding the compensability of a newly filed claim or upon a
filing for the reopening of a prior claim pursuant to the provisions of section sixteen of this
article based upon an allegatioen of recurrence, reinjury, aggravation or progression of the
previous compensable injury or in the case of a filing of a request for any other benefits
under the provisions of Lthis chapter, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall consider the date of the filing of the claim
for benefits for a determination of the following:
(A) Whether the claimant had a scheduled shutdown beginning within one week of the date
of the filing;
(B) Whether the claimant received notice within sixty days of the filing that his or her
employment position was to be eliminated, including, but not limited to, the claimant's
worksite, a layoff or the elimination of the claimant's employment position;
(C) Whether the claimant is receiving unemployment compensation benefits at the time of
the filing; or
(D) Whether the claimant has received unemployment compensation benefits within sixty
days of the filing. In the event of an affirmative finding upon any of these four factors, the
finding shall be given probative weight in the overall determination of the compensability of
the claim or of the merits of the reopening request.
(3) Any party may object to the order of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, and obtain an evidentiary hearing as provided in
section one, article five of this chapter: Provided, That if the successor to the commissioner,
other private carrier or self-insured, whichever is applicable, fails to timely issue a ruling
upon any application or motion as provided by law, or if the claimant files a timely protest to
the ruling of a self-insured employer, private carrier or other issuing entity, denying the
compensability of the claim, denying temporary total disability benefits or denying medical
authorization, the Office of Judges shall provide a hearing on the protest on an expedited
basis as determined by rule of the Office of Judges. e
(b) Where it appears from the employer's report, or from proper medicral evidence, that a
compensable injury will result in a disability which will last longer than three days as
provided in section five of this article, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-
insured employer, whichever is applicable, may immediately enter an order commencing the
payment of temporary total disability benefits to the claimantt in the amounts provided for in
sections six and fourteen of this article, and the payment of the expenses provided for in
subsection (a), section three of this article, relating to the injury, without waiting for the
expiration of the thirty-day period during which objections may be filed to the findings as
provided in section one, article five of this chapter. The Insurance Commissioner, private
carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall enter an order commencing
the payment of temporary total disability or medical benefits within fifteen working days of
receipt of either the employee's or employer's report of injury, whichever is received sooner,
and also upon receipt of either a proper physician's report or any r information necessary for
a determination. The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, shall egive to the parties immediate notice of any order granting
temporary total disability or medical benefits. When an order granting temporary total
disability benefits is maLde, the claimant's return-to-work potential shall be assessed. The
Insurance Commissioner may schedule medical and vocational evaluation of the claimant
and assign appropria te personnel to expedite the claimant's return to work as soon as
reasonably poVssible.
(c) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is
applicable, may enter orders granting temporary total disability benefits upon receipt of
medical evidence justifying the payment of the benefits. The Insurance Commissioner,
private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may not enter an order
granting prospective temporary total disability benefits for a period of more than ninety
days: Provided, That when the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured
employer, whichever is applicable, determines that the claimant remains disabled beyond
* * *