West Virginia Code § 22-1A-2
Legislative findings and purpose
It is the policy of this state that action by the Division of Environmental Protection affecting
private real property is subject to such protection as is afforded by the Constitutions of the
United States and of West Virginia and the principles of nuisance law. The Legislature
intends that the Division of Environmental Protection follow certain procedures to ensure
Constitutional protection of private real property rights, while also meeting eits obligation to
protect the quality of the environment, and reduce the burden on citizens, local governments
and this state caused by certain actions affecting private real property.r The purpose of this
article is to establish an orderly, consistent process that better enables the division to
evaluate how potential administrative action by it may affect privately owned real property.
It is not the purpose of this article to reduce or expand the scope of private real property
protections provided in section nine, article three of the Contstitution of West Virginia and
the fifth and fourteenth amendments of the Constitution of the United States, as those
provisions have been and may in the future be interpreted by the state and federal courts of
competent jurisdiction with respect to such matters for this state.