West Virginia Code § 22-15-10
Prohibitions; permits required
(a) Open dumps are prohibited and it is unlawful for any person to create, contribute to, or
operate an open dump or for any landowner to allow an open dump to exist on the
landowner's property unless that open dump is under a compliance schedule approved by
the director. The compliance schedule shall contain an enforceable sequence of actions
leading to compliance and shall not exceed two years. Open dumps operated prior to April 1,
1988, by a landowner or tenant for the disposal of solid waste generated by the landowner or
tenant at his or her residence or farm, are not a violation of this section, if the open dump
was not a violation of law on January 1, 1988, and unauthorized udumps which were created
by unknown persons are not a violation of this section: Provided, That a person may not
contribute additional solid waste to any such dump after Aprtil 1, 1988, except that the
landowners on which unauthorized dumps have been or are being made are not liable for the
unauthorized dumping unless the landowners refuse to cooperate with the division in
stopping the unauthorized dumping.
(b) It is unlawful for any person, unless the pesrson holds a valid permit from the division to
install, establish, construct, modify, operate, or abandon any solid waste facility. All
approved solid waste facilities shall be installed, established, constructed, modified,
operated, or abandoned in accordangce with §22-15-1 et seq. of this code, plans,
specifications, orders, instructions, and rules in effect.
(c) Any permit issued under §22-15-1 et seq. of this code shall be issued in compliance with
the requirements of §22-15-1 et seq. of this code, its rules and §22-11-1 et seq. of this code
and the rules, promulgated under §22-11-1 et seq. of this code, so that only a single permit is
required of a solid waste facility under those two articles. Each permit issued under §22-15-1
et seq. of this code shall have a fixed term not to exceed five years: Provided, That the
director may administratively extend a permit beyond its five-year term, if the approved solid
waste facility is in compliance with §22-15-1 et seq. of this code, its rules, and §22-11-1 et
seqW. of this code and the rules promulgated under §22-11-1 et seq. of this code: Provided,
however, That the administrative extension may not be for more than one year. Upon
expiration of a permit, the division may issue renewal permits in compliance with rules
promulgated by the director.
(d) For existing solid waste facilities which formerly held division of health permits which
expired by law and for which complete permit applications for new permits pursuant to
§22-15-1 et seq. of this code were submitted as required by law, the division may enter an
administrative order to govern solid waste activities at the facilities, which may include a
compliance schedule, consistent with the requirements of the division's solid waste
management rules, to be effective until final action is taken to issue or deny a permit for the
facility pursuant to §22-15-1 et seq. of this code, or until further order of the division.
(e) A person may not dispose of any solid waste in this state in a manner which endangers
the environment or the public health, safety, or welfare as determined by the director:
Provided, That the carcasses of dead animals may be disposed of in any solid waste facility
or in any other manner as provided for in this code. Upon request by the director, the
Commissioner of the Bureau for Public Health shall provide technical advice concerning the
disposal of solid waste or carcasses of dead animals within the state.
(f) A commercial solid waste facility shall not discriminate in favor of or against the receipt
of any waste otherwise eligible for disposal at the facility based on its geogreaphic origin.
(g) In addition to all the requirements of §22-15-1 et seq. of this code and the rules
promulgated under §22-15-1 et seq. of this code, the division may not issue a permit to
construct a new commercial solid waste facility or to expand theu spatial area of an existing
facility, unless the Public Service Commission has granted a certificate of need, as provided
in §24-2-1c of this code. If the director approves a permit or tpermit modification, the
certificate of need shall become a part of the permit and all conditions contained in the
certificate of need shall be conditions of the permit and may be enforced by the division in
accordance with the provisions of §22-15-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That the provisions
of this subsection do not apply to materials recovery facilities or mixed waste processing
facilities as defined by §22-15-2 of this code, esxcept within a 35-mile radius of a facility sited
in a karst geological region and which has been permitted by the West Virginia Department
of Environmental Protection as a mixed waste processing facility and has received a
certificate of need by July 1, 2016. g
(h) The director shall propose elegislative rules for promulgation pursuant to §29A-3-1 et seq.
of this code which reflect the purposes as set forth in this section.