West Virginia Code § 21-5C-3
Maximum hours; overtime compensation
(a) On and after July 1, 1980, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek
longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in
excess of the hours above specified at a rate of not less than one and one-half times the
regular rate at which he is employed.
(b) As used in this section the "regular rate" at which an employee is employed shall be
deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee,
but shall not be deemed to include:
(1) Sums paid as gifts; payments in the nature of gifts made at Christmas time or on other
special occasions, as a reward for service, the amounts of which are not measured by or
dependent on hours worked, production, or efficiency;
(2) Payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation,
holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide slufficient work, or other similar cause;
reasonable payments for traveling expenses, osr other expenses, incurred by an employee in
the furtherance of his employer's interests and properly reimbursable by the employer, and
other similar payments to an employee whiich are not made as compensation for his hours of
employment; g
(3) Sums paid in recognition of services performed during a given period if either: (a) Both
the fact that payment is to be made and the amount of the payment are determined at the
sole discretion of the employer at or near the end of the period and not pursuant to any prior
contract, agreement or promise causing the employee to expect such payments regularly; or
(b) the payments are made pursuant to a bona fide profit-sharing plan or trust or bona fide
thrift or savings plan, meeting the requirements of the commissioner set forth in appropriate
regulation which he shall issue, having due regard among other relevant factors, to the
extent to which the amounts paid to the employee are determined without regard to hours of
worWk, production or efficiency; or (c) the payments are talent fees (as such talent fees are
defined and delimited by regulations of the commissioner) paid to performers, including
announcers, on radio and television programs;
(4) Contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a
bona fide plan for providing old-age, retirement, life, accident, or health insurance or similar
benefits for employees;
(5) Extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the
employee in any day or workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess of eight in
a day or in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee under subsection
(a) or in excess of the employee's normal working hours or regular working hours, as the
case may be;
(6) Extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for work by the employee on
Saturdays, Sundays, holidays or regular days of rest, or on the sixth or seventh day of the
workweek, where such premium rate is not less than one and one-half times the rate
* * *