West Virginia Code § 21-5C-2
Minimum wages
(a) Minimum wage:
(1) After June 30, 2006, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a
rate not less than $5.85 per hour.
(2) After June 30, 2007, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a
rate not less than $6.55 per hour.
(3) After June 30, 2008, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a
rate not less than $7.25 per hour.
(4) After December 31, 2014, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees
wages at a rate not less than $8.00 per hour. a
(5) After December 31, 2015, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees
wages at a rate not less than $8.75 per hour.
(6) When the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206 (a) (1) is equal
to or greater than the wage rate prescribed in the applicable provision of this subsection,
every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a rate of not less than the
federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206 (a) (1). The minimum wage
rates required under this subsection shall be thereafter adjusted in accordance with
adjustments made in the federal minimum hourly rate. The adoption of the federal minimum
wage provided by this subsection includes only the federal minimum hourly rate prescribed
in 29 U.S.C. §206 (a) (1) and does not include other wage rates, or conditions, exclusions, or
exceptions to the fed eral minimum hourly wage rate. In addition, adoption of the federal
minimum houVrly wage rate does not extend or modify the scope or coverage of the minimum
wage rate required under this subsection.
(b) Training wage:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions set forth in subsection (a) of this section to the contrary,
an employer may pay an employee first hired after June 30, 2006, a subminimum training
wage not less than $5.15 per hour: Provided, That an employer may pay an employee first
hired after December 31, 2014, a subminimum training wage not less than $6.40 per hour.
(2) An employer may not pay the subminimum training wage set forth in subdivision (1) of
this subsection to any individual:
(A) Who has attained or attains while an employee of the employer, the age of twenty years;
or
(B) For a cumulative period of not more than ninety days per employee: Provided, That if any
business has not been in operation for more than ninety days at the time the employer hired
the employee, the employer may pay the employee the subminimum training wage set forth
in subdivision (1) of this subsection for an additional period not to exceed ninety days.
(3) When the federal subminimum training wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206 (g) (1) is
equal to or greater than the wage rate prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection, every
employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a rate of not less than the
federal subminimum training wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206 (g) (1). eThe subminimum
training wage rates required under this subsection shall be thereafter adjusted in
accordance with adjustments made in the federal subminimum trainingr wage rate. The
adoption of the federal subminimum training wage provided by this subsection includes only
the federal subminimum training wage rate prescribed in 29 U.S.C. §206 (g) (1) and does not
include other wage rates, or conditions, exclusions, or exceptions to the federal subminimum
training wage rate. In addition, adoption of the federal submtinimum training wage rate does
not extend or modify the scope or coverage of the subminimum training wage rate required
under this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision or definition to the contrary, the wages established
pursuant to this section are applicable to all insdividuals employed by the State of West
Virginia, its agencies and departments, regardless if the employee or employer are subject to
any federal act relating to minimum wage: Provided, That at no time may the minimum wage
established pursuant to this section gfall below the federal minimum hourly wage as
prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206(a)(1), and at no time may the subminimum training wage
established pursuant to this seection fall below the federal subminimum training wage rate as
prescribed by 29 U.S.C. §206 (g) (1).