West Virginia Code § 18B-5-4
Purchase or acquisition of materials, supplies, equipment, services, and
printing.
(a) The council, commission, and each governing board shall purchase or acquire all
materials, supplies, equipment, services, and printing required for their respective needs:
* * *
posted either in the purchasing office of the specified institution involved in the purchase or
by electronic means available to the public at least five days prior to making the purchases.
The rules shall ensure that the notice is available to the public during business hours;
(7) Purchases are made in the open market;
(8) Vendors are notified of bid solicitation and emergency purchasing; and
(9) No fewer than three bids are obtained when bidding is required, except if fewer than
three bids are submitted, an award may be made from among those received.
(c) When a state institution of higher education submits a contract, agreement, or other
document to the Attorney General for approval as to form as required by this chapter, the
following conditions apply:
(1) "Form" means compliance with the Constitution and statutes of the State of West
Virginia;
(2) The Attorney General does not have the authority to reject a ucontract, agreement, or
other document based on the substantive provisions in the contract, agreement, or
document or any extrinsic matter as long as it complies with the Constitution and statutes of
this state;
(3) Within 15 days of receipt, the Attorney General shall notify the appropriate state
institution of higher education in writing that the clontract, agreement, or other document is
approved or disapproved as to form. If the constract, agreement, or other document is
disapproved as to form, the notice of disapproval shall identify each defect that supports the
disapproval; and i
(4) If the state institution elects to challenge the disapproval by filing a writ of mandamus or
other action and prevails, then the Attorney General shall pay reasonable attorney fees and
costs incurred.
(d) Pursuant to this subsection, the governing boards under the jurisdiction of the
commission, including the exempted schools, respectively, may carry out the following
actions:
(1) Purchase or acquire all materials, supplies, equipment, services, and printing required
for the governing board without approval from the commission or the Vice Chancellor for
Administration and may issue checks in advance to cover postage as provided in §18B-5-4(f)
of this code;
(2) Purchase from cooperative buying groups, consortia, the federal government or from
federal government contracts, or from West Virginia public institution of higher education
contracts, if the materials, supplies, services, equipment, or printing to be purchased is
available from these groups and if this would be the most financially advantageous manner
of making the purchase;
(3) Select and acquire by contract or lease all grounds, buildings, office space, or other
space, and capital improvements, including equipment, if the rental is necessarily required
by the governing board; and
(4) Use purchase cards.
(e) The governing boards shall adopt sufficient accounting and auditing procedures and
promulgate and adopt appropriate rules subject to §18B-1-6 of this code to govern and
control acquisitions, purchases, leases, and other instruments for grounds, buildings, office,
or other space, and capital improvements, including equipment, or lease-purchase
agreements.
(f) The council, commission, or each governing board may issue a check in aedvance to a
company supplying postage meters for postage used by that board, the council, or
commission and by the state institutions of higher education under theirr jurisdiction.
(g) When a purchase is to be made by bid, any or all bids may beu rejected. However, all
purchases based on advertised bid requests shall be awarded to the lowest responsible
bidder taking into consideration the qualities of the articles tto be supplied, their conformity
with specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the governing boards, council, or
commission and delivery terms.
(h) The governing boards, council, and commissionl shall maintain a purchase file, which
shall be a public record and open for public insspection.
(1) After the award of the order or contracit, the governing boards, council, and commission
shall indicate upon the successful bigd the following information:
(A) Designation as the successful bid;
(B) The reason any bids were rejected; and
(C) The reason for rejection, if the mathematical low vendor was not awarded the order or
contract.
(2) A record in the purchase file may not be destroyed without the written consent of the
Legislative Auditor. Those files in which the original documentation has been held for at
least one year and in which the original documents have been reproduced and archived on
microfilm or other equivalent method of duplication may be destroyed without the written
consent of the Legislative Auditor.
(3) All files, no matter the storage method, shall be open for inspection by the Legislative
Auditor upon request.
(i) The commission and council, also jointly, shall promulgate rules to prescribe
qualifications to be met by any person who is to be employed as a buyer at a state college
and university or community and technical college pursuant to this section. These rules shall
require that a person may not be employed as a buyer unless that person, at the time of
employment, has one of the following qualifications:
(1) Is a graduate of an accredited college or university; or
(2) Has at least four years' experience in purchasing for any unit of government or for any
business, commercial, or industrial enterprise.
(j) Any person making purchases and acquisitions pursuant to this section shall execute a
bond in the penalty of $50,000, payable to the State of West Virginia, with a corporate
bonding or surety company authorized to do business in this state as surety thereon, in form
* * *