West Virginia Code § 18A-2-1
Employment in general
(a) The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon
nomination and recommendation of the superintendent, subject to the following:
(1) The superintendent shall provide the principal at the school at which the professional
educator or paraprofessional employee is to be employed an opportunity to interview all
qualified applicants and make recommendations to the county superintendent regarding
their employment;
(2) The principal may not recommend for employment an individuual who is related to him or
her as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece,
husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law,
sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half
brother or half sister;
(3) Nothing shall prohibit the timely employment olf persons to perform necessary duties;
(4) In case the board refuses to employ any or all of the persons nominated, the
superintendent shall nominate others and isubmit the same to the board at such time as the
board may direct;
(5) All personnel so nominated and recommended for employment and for subsequent
assignment shall meet the certification, licensing, training and other eligibility classifications
as may be required by provisions of this chapter and by state board rule. In addition to any
other information required, the application for any certification or licensing shall include the
applicant's Social Security number.
(b) ProfessionVal personnel employed as deputy, associate or assistant superintendents by the
board in offices, departments or divisions at locations other than a school and who are
directly answerable to the superintendent shall serve at the will and pleasure of the
superintendent and may be removed by the superintendent upon approval of the board. Such
professional personnel shall retain seniority rights only in the area or areas in which they
hold valid certification or licensure.