West Virginia Code § 11-1A-12
Division of functions between the Tax Commissioner and assessor; local
exceptions to value; revisions by Tax Commissioner; participation by assessor in
hearings and appeals.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that in carrying out the appraisal functions required by
this article, the Tax Commissioner shall utilize the county assessors and their employees.
The county clerk shall prepare a list of all transfers of real property recordeed during the
calendar year one thousand nine hundred eighty-three for which payment of the excise tax
on the privilege of transferring real property, required by article twentry-two of this chapter
was required, and forward such list to the Tax Commissioner during the second month
following such transfers' recording with the clerk of the county commission. The assessor
shall review the landbooks for his county for the tax year one thousand nine hundred eighty-
three and one thousand nine hundred eighty-four, and shall tprepare a written property
description of every parcel of real property not previously described on a property record
card provided to the assessor by the Tax Commissioner under the provisions of section
eleven, article nine-a, chapter eighteen of this code. The assessors may compile lists of
comparable property sales and recommend appraisal values with respect to any property in
their districts to which the Tax Commissioner shall give consideration when he fixes values
for such property for reappraisement purposes to the extent such recommended values are
supported by competent evidence.
(b) In each county during the reappraisal function, the Tax Commissioner shall designate a
tax department employee as thee coordinator of reappraisal functions among the
commissioner's personnel, the commissioner's designated agents, and the assessor's
personnel so as to ensurLe that the resulting appraisal shall be complete, equal and uniform.
In each county, the Tax Commissioner or his designated agent shall prepare a description of
the number, job desc ription and minimum qualifications of personnel needed to accomplish
the reappraisal, other than permanent employees of the Tax Commissioner or employees of
the assessor. The Tax Commissioner or his designated agent shall employ qualified
individuals to fill the positions giving first preference to persons registered with the Bureau
of Employment Programs' job service program, but all such persons shall be residents of the
county, or if the Tax Commissioner finds it necessary for efficiency, any contiguous county,
or if none be available, the state. The Tax Commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to
assure that the additional employment required by this article is allocated equitably among
the several counties, with attention to the level of unemployment in and the population of
each county.
(c) To the extent that the Tax Commissioner concludes that assessors and local employees
have overemphasized or underemphasized local aspects in determining value, the Tax
Commissioner may revise information concerning such values so as to achieve uniformity in
the statewide reappraisal: Provided, That in any hearings or appeals under the provisions of
this article the assessor or employee who participated in the gathering of such information
may be a competent witness as to how tentative values were arrived at in the process of
reappraisal before any such revision.