Washington Code § 9A.56.040
Theft in the second degree
(1) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.400, a person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle; (b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; (c) Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in *RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner's property exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or (d) An access device. (2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.