Washington Code § 9A.56.030
Theft in the first degree
(1) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.400, a person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010; (b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another; (c) A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty; or (d) Commercial metal property, nonferrous metal property, or private metal property, as those terms are defined in *RCW 19.290.010, and the costs of the damage to the owner's property exceed five thousand dollars in value. (2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.