Utah Code § 80-4-109
Consideration of cannabis during proceedings
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Cannabis" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(b) "Cannabis product" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(c)
(i) "Chronic" means repeated or patterned.
(ii) "Chronic" does not mean an isolated incident.
(d) "Directions of use" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(e) "Dosing guidelines" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(f) "Medical cannabis" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(g) "Medical cannabis cardholder" means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201.
(h) "Recommending medical provider" means the same as that term is defined in Section
26B-4-201.
(2) In a proceeding under this chapter in which the juvenile court makes a finding, determination, or
otherwise considers an individual's possession or use of medical cannabis, a cannabis product,
or a medical cannabis device, the juvenile court may not consider or treat the individual's
possession or use any differently than the lawful possession or use of any prescribed controlled
substance if:
(a) the individual's possession or use complies with Title 4, Chapter 41a, Cannabis Production
Establishments and Pharmacies;
(b) the individual's possession or use complies with Subsection 58-37-404(2) or (3); or
(c)
(i) the individual's possession or use complies with Title 26B, Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid
Research and Medical Cannabis; and
(ii) the individual reasonably complies with the directions of use and dosing guidelines
determined by the individual's recommending medical provider or through a consultation
described in Subsection 26B-4-231(5).
(3) In a proceeding under this chapter, a parent's or guardian's use of cannabis or a cannabis
product is not abuse or neglect of a child unless there is evidence showing that:
(a) the child is harmed because of the child's inhalation or ingestion of cannabis, or because of
cannabis being introduced to the child's body in another manner; or
(b) the child is at an unreasonable risk of harm because of chronic inhalation or ingestion of
cannabis or chronic introduction of cannabis to the child's body in another manner.
(4) Unless there is harm or an unreasonable risk of harm to the child as described in Subsection
(3), a parent's or guardian's use of medical cannabis or a cannabis product is not contrary to
the best interests of a child if:
(a) for a medical cannabis cardholder after January 1, 2021, the parent's or guardian's
possession or use complies with Title 26B, Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid Research and
Medical Cannabis, and there is no evidence that the parent's or guardian's use of medical
cannabis unreasonably deviates from the directions of use and dosing guidelines determined
by the parent's or guardian's recommending medical provider or through a consultation
described in Subsection 26B-4-231(5); or
(b) before January 1, 2021, the parent's or guardian's possession or use complies with
Subsection 58-37-404(2) or (3).
(5) Subsection (3) does not prohibit a finding of abuse or neglect of a child and Subsection (3)
does not prohibit a finding that a parent's or guardian's use of medical cannabis or a cannabis
product is contrary to the best interests of a child, if there is evidence showing a nexus between
the parent's or guardian's use of cannabis or a cannabis product and behavior that would
separately constitute abuse or neglect of the child.