Utah Code § 80-3-405
Dispositions after adjudication
(1) Upon adjudication under Subsection 80-3-402(1), the juvenile court may make the dispositions
described in Subsection (2) at the dispositional hearing.
(2)
(a)
(i) The juvenile court may vest custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent minor in the
division or any other appropriate person, with or without court-specified child welfare
services, in accordance with the requirements and procedures of this chapter.
(ii) When placing a minor in the custody of the division or any other appropriate person, the
juvenile court:
(A) shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the minor;
(B) shall give due consideration to the rights of the parent or parents concerning the minor;
and
(C) when practicable, may take into consideration the religious preferences of the minor and
of the minor's parents or guardian.
(b)
(i) The juvenile court may appoint a guardian for the minor if it appears necessary in the interest
of the minor.
(ii) A guardian appointed under Subsection (2)(b)(i) may be a public or private institution or
agency, but not a nonsecure residential placement provider, in which legal custody of the
minor is vested.
(iii) When placing a minor under the guardianship of an individual or of a private agency or
institution, the juvenile court:
(A) shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the minor; and
(B) when practicable, may take into consideration the religious preferences of the minor and
of the minor's parents or guardian.
(c) The juvenile court may order:
(i) protective supervision;
(ii) family preservation;
(iii) sibling visitation; or
(iv) other services.
(d)
(i) If a minor has been placed with an individual or relative as a result of an adjudication
under this chapter, the juvenile court may enter an order of permanent legal custody and
guardianship with the individual or relative of the minor.
(ii) If a juvenile court enters an order of permanent custody and guardianship with an individual
or relative of a minor under Subsection (2)(d)(i), the juvenile court may, in accordance
with Section 78A-6-356, enter an order for child support on behalf of the minor against the
parents of the minor.
(iii) An order under this Subsection (2)(d):
(A) shall remain in effect until the minor is 18 years old;
(B) is not subject to review under Section 78A-6-358; and
(C) may be modified by petition or motion as provided in Section 78A-6-357.
(iv) If the district court has a pending case concerning questions of custody, support, or parent-
time, and if the juvenile court grants an order of permanent custody and guardianship with
one of the child's parents under this Subsection (2)(d), the juvenile court shall order one of
the child's parents to file the order of permanent custody and guardianship with the district
court within a reasonable time.
(e) The juvenile court may order a child be committed to the physical custody, as defined in
Section 26B-5-401, of a local mental health authority, in accordance with the procedures and
requirements of Title 26B, Chapter 5, Part 4, Commitment of Persons Under Age 18.
(f)
(i) If the child has an intellectual disability, the juvenile court may make an order committing a
minor to the Utah State Developmental Center in accordance with Title 26B, Chapter 6, Part
6, Admission to an Intermediate Care Facility for People with an Intellectual Disability.
(ii) The juvenile court shall follow the procedure applicable in the district court with respect to
judicial commitments to the Utah State Developmental Center when ordering a commitment
under Subsection (2)(f)(i).
(g)
* * *