Utah Code § 80-2a-201
Rights of parents -- Children's rights -- Interest and responsibility of state
(1)
(a) Under both the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state, a parent
possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the
parent's children. A fundamentally fair process must be provided to parents if the state moves
to challenge or interfere with parental rights. A governmental entity must support any actions
or allegations made in opposition to the rights and desires of a parent regarding the parent's
child by sufficient evidence to satisfy a parent's constitutional entitlement to heightened
protection against government interference with the parent's fundamental rights and liberty
interests and, concomitantly, the right of the child to be reared by the child's parent.
(b) The fundamental liberty interest of a parent concerning the care, custody, and management
of the parent's child is recognized, protected, and does not cease to exist simply because a
parent may fail to be a model parent or because the parent's child is placed in the temporary
custody of the state. At all times, a parent retains a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable
destruction of family life. Before an adjudication of unfitness, government action in relation
to a parent and the parent's child may not exceed the least restrictive means or alternatives
available to accomplish a compelling state interest. Until the state proves parental unfitness,
and the child suffers, or is substantially likely to suffer, serious detriment as a result, the child
and the child's parent share a vital interest in preventing erroneous termination of their natural
relationship and the state cannot presume that a child and the child's parent are adversaries.
(c) It is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care and supervision
of the child's parents. A child's need for a normal family life in a permanent home, and for
positive, nurturing family relationships is usually best met by the child's parents. Additionally,
the integrity of the family unit and the right of a parent to conceive and raise the parent's child
are constitutionally protected. The right of a fit, competent parent to raise the parent's child
without undue government interference is a fundamental liberty interest that has long been
protected by the laws and Constitution and is a fundamental public policy of this state.
(d) The state recognizes that:
(i) a parent has the right, obligation, responsibility, and authority to raise, manage, train,
educate, provide and care for, and reasonably discipline the parent's child; and
(ii) the state's role is secondary and supportive to the primary role of a parent.
(e) It is the public policy of this state that:
(i) a parent retains the fundamental right and duty to exercise primary control over the care,
supervision, upbringing, and education of the parent's child;
(ii) a parent retains the right to have contact with the parent's child when the child is placed
outside of the parent's home, and parent-time should be ordered by a court so long as the
contact is not contrary to the best interest of the child; and
(iii) a child has the right to have contact with the child's sibling when the child is placed outside
of the home and apart from the child's sibling, and sibling visits should be ordered by a court
unless the contact would be contrary to the safety or well-being of the child.
(f) Subsections (2) through (7) shall be interpreted and applied consistent with this Subsection
(1).
(2) It is also the public policy of this state that children have the right to protection from abuse
and neglect, and that the state retains a compelling interest in investigating, prosecuting, and
punishing abuse and neglect. Therefore, the state, as parens patriae, has an interest in and
responsibility to protect a child whose parent abuses the child or does not adequately provide
for the child's welfare. There may be circumstances where a parent's conduct or condition is
a substantial departure from the norm and the parent is unable or unwilling to render safe and
proper parental care and protection. Under those circumstances, the state may take action for
the welfare and protection of the parent's child.
(3) When the division intervenes on behalf of an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the
* * *