Utah Code § 80-2a-101
Definitions
(1) As used in this chapter:
(a) "Custody" means the same as that term is defined in Section 80-2-102.
(b) "Division" means the Division of Child and Family Services created in Section 80-2-201.
(c) "Friend" means an adult who:
(i) has an established relationship with the child or a family member of the child; and
(ii) is not the parent of the child.
(d) "Nonrelative" means an individual who is not a noncustodial parent or relative.
(e) "Relative" means an adult who:
(i) is the child's grandparent, great grandparent, aunt or uncle, great aunt or uncle, parent,
sibling, or first, second, or third cousin by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(ii) is a permanent guardian or parent of the child's sibling;
(iii) as established by rule by the division in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4,
Administrative Procedures Act, has a relationship with the child or the child's immediate
family member that is more than a relationship described in Subsection (1)(c); or
(iv) in the case of a child who is an Indian child, is an extended family member as defined in the
Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903.
(f) "Sibling" means the same as that term is defined in Section 80-2-102.
(g) "Temporary custody" means the same as that term is defined in Section 80-2-102.
(2) A determination of a minor's best interest under this chapter shall be made in accordance with
Sections 80-2a-201, 80-4-104, and any other section of this title consistent with those sections.