Utah Code § 75-5-603
Rights of an individual with a severe intellectual disability
(1) An adult, who is allegedly incapacitated and for whom there is a signed letter or report from a
physician or psychologist that indicates that the adult is an individual with a severe intellectual
disability, has the right to:
(a) except as provided in Section 75-5-606, be represented by counsel before a guardianship is
imposed and have counsel represent the adult during the guardianship proceeding;
(b) receive a copy of all documents filed in a guardianship proceeding;
(c) have a relative, physician, psychologist, physician assistant, or any interested person speak
about or raise any issue of concern on behalf of the adult during the guardianship proceeding;
(d) receive information about guardianships from the court; and
(e) be treated with respect and dignity.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this part, if a court orders a full guardianship for an adult
and enters an order of appointment that specifies that the adult is an individual with a severe
intellectual disability, the adult has the right to:
(a) have a relative, physician, psychologist, physician assistant, or any interested person speak
about or raise any issue of concern on behalf of the adult in any court hearing about the
guardianship;
(b) receive a copy of all documents filed in court regarding the guardianship;
(c) receive information about guardianships from the court;
(d) ask questions and express concerns or complaints about a guardian and the actions of a
guardian to the court;
(e) to the extent practicable, receive timely, effective, and appropriate health care and medical
treatment that does not violate the adult's rights;
(f) have all services provided by a guardian at a reasonable rate of compensation;
(g) have a court review any request for payment by a guardian to avoid excessive or
unnecessary fees or duplicative billing; and
(h) receive prudent financial management of the adult's property, including Supplemental
Security Income and Supplemental Security Disability Insurance.
(3) If the court enters an order for a limited guardianship for an adult or fails to specify in the order
of appointment as to whether the adult is an individual with a severe intellectual disability, the
adult has the rights of an incapacitated person described in Section 75-5-301.5.