Utah Code § 35A-4-508
Review of decision or determination by division -- Administrative law judge --
Division of adjudication -- Workforce Appeals Board -- Judicial review by Court of Appeals
-- Exclusive procedure.
* * *
the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
(7)
(a) Any decision in the absence of an appeal as provided becomes final upon issuance and
judicial review may be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved has exhausted
the party's remedies before the department as provided by this chapter.
(b) The division is a party to any judicial action involving any decisions and shall be represented
in the judicial action by any qualified attorney employed by the department and designated by
it for that purpose or at the division's request by the attorney general.
(8)
(a) Within 30 days after the decision of the Workforce Appeals Board is issued, any aggrieved
party may secure judicial review by commencing an action in the court of appeals against the
Workforce Appeals Board for the review of its decision, in which action any other party to the
proceeding before the Workforce Appeals Board shall be made a defendant.
(b) In that action a petition, that shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall
be served upon the Workforce Appeals Board or upon that person the Workforce Appeals
Board designates. This service is considered completed service on all parties but there shall
be left with the party served as many copies of the petition as there are defendants and the
Workforce Appeals Board shall mail one copy to each defendant.
(c) With its answer, the Workforce Appeals Board shall certify and file with the court all
documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together with
its findings of fact and decision, in accordance with the requirements of the Utah Rules of
Appellate Procedure.
(d) The Workforce Appeals Board may certify to the court questions of law involved in any
decision by the board.
(e) In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Workforce Appeals Board
as to the facts, if supported by evidence, are conclusive and the jurisdiction of the court is
confined to questions of law.
(f) It is not necessary in any judicial proceeding under this section to enter exceptions to the
rulings of the division, an administrative law judge, Workforce Appeals Board and no bond is
required for entering the appeal.
(g) Upon final determination of the judicial proceeding, the division shall enter an order in
accordance with the determination. In no event may a petition for judicial review act as a
supersedeas.
(9) The procedure provided for hearings and decisions with respect to any decision or
determination of the division affecting claimants or employing units under this chapter is the
sole and exclusive procedure notwithstanding any other provision of this title.