Utah Code § 34A-2-103
Employers enumerated and defined -- Regularly employed -- Statutory employers
-- Exceptions.
(1)
(a) The state, and each county, city, town, and school district in the state are considered
employers under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(b) For the purposes of the exclusive remedy in this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational
Disease Act, provided in Sections 34A-2-105 and 34A-3-102, the state is considered to be a
single employer and includes any office, department, agency, authority, commission, board,
institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality of the state.
(2)
(a) Subject to the other provisions of this section, each person, including each public utility and
each independent contractor, that regularly employs one or more workers or operatives in the
same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express
or implied, oral or written, is considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(b) As used in this Subsection (2):
(i) "Independent contractor" means any person engaged in the performance of any work for
another who, while so engaged, is:
(A) independent of the employer in all that pertains to the execution of the work;
(B) not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer;
(C) engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work; and
(D) subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in accordance with the employer's
design.
(ii) "Regularly" includes all employments in the usual course of the trade, business, profession,
or occupation of the employer, whether continuous throughout the year or for only a portion
of the year.
(3)
(a) The client under a professional employer organization agreement regulated under Title 31A,
Chapter 40, Professional Employer Organization Licensing Act:
(i) is considered the employer of a covered employee; and
(ii) subject to Section 31A-40-209, shall secure workers' compensation benefits for a covered
employee by complying with Subsection 34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(b) The division shall promptly inform the Insurance Department if the division has reason to
believe that a professional employer organization is not in compliance with Subsection
34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(4) A domestic employer who does not employ one employee or more than one employee at least
40 hours per week is not considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(5)
(a) As used in this Subsection (5):
(i)
(A) "Agricultural employer" means a person who employs agricultural labor as defined in
Subsections 35A-4-206(1) and (2) and does not include employment as provided in
Subsection 35A-4-206(3).
(B) Notwithstanding Subsection (5)(a)(i)(A), only for purposes of determining who is a
member of the employer's immediate family under Subsection (5)(a)(ii), if the agricultural
employer is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, "agricultural employer"
means an officer, director, or partner of the business entity.
(ii) "Employer's immediate family" means:
(A) an agricultural employer's:
(I) spouse;
(II) grandparent;
(III) parent;
(IV) sibling;
(V) child;
(VI) grandchild;
(VII) nephew; or
(VIII) niece;
(B) a spouse of any person provided in Subsections (5)(a)(ii)(A)(II) through (VIII); or
* * *