Utah Code § 34A-2-103
Employers enumerated and defined -- Regularly employed -- Statutory employers
-- Exceptions.
(1)
(a) The state, and each county, city, town, and school district in the state are considered
employers under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(b) For the purposes of the exclusive remedy in this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational
Disease Act, provided in Sections 34A-2-105 and 34A-3-102, the state is considered to be a
single employer and includes any office, department, agency, authority, commission, board,
institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality of the state.
(2)
(a) Subject to the other provisions of this section, each person, including each public utility and
each independent contractor, that regularly employs one or more workers or operatives in the
same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express
or implied, oral or written, is considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(b) As used in this Subsection (2):
(i) "Independent contractor" means any person engaged in the performance of any work for
another who, while so engaged, is:
(A) independent of the employer in all that pertains to the execution of the work;
(B) not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer;
(C) engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work; and
(D) subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in accordance with the employer's
design.
(ii) "Regularly" includes all employments in the usual course of the trade, business, profession,
or occupation of the employer, whether continuous throughout the year or for only a portion
of the year.
(3)
(a) The client under a professional employer organization agreement regulated under Title 31A,
Chapter 40, Professional Employer Organization Licensing Act:
(i) is considered the employer of a covered employee; and
(ii) subject to Section 31A-40-209, shall secure workers' compensation benefits for a covered
employee by complying with Subsection 34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(b) The division shall promptly inform the Insurance Department if the division has reason to
believe that a professional employer organization is not in compliance with Subsection
34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(4) A domestic employer who does not employ one employee or more than one employee at least
40 hours per week is not considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(5)
(a) As used in this Subsection (5):
(i)
(A) "Agricultural employer" means a person who employs agricultural labor as defined in
Subsections 35A-4-206(1) and (2) and does not include employment as provided in
Subsection 35A-4-206(3).
(B) Notwithstanding Subsection (5)(a)(i)(A), only for purposes of determining who is a
member of the employer's immediate family under Subsection (5)(a)(ii), if the agricultural
employer is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, "agricultural employer"
* * *
employees was equal to or exceeds $8,000 but is less than $50,000; and
(B) the agricultural employer fails to maintain the insurance required under Subsection (5)(c)
(ii)(B).
(6) An employer of agricultural laborers or domestic servants who is not considered an employer
under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, may come under this
chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, by complying with:
(a) this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act; and
(b) the rules of the commission.
(7)
(a)
(i) As used in this Subsection (7)(a), "employer" includes any of the following persons that
procures work to be done by a contractor notwithstanding whether or not the person directly
employs a person:
(A) a sole proprietorship;
(B) a corporation;
(C) a partnership;
(D) a limited liability company; or
(E) a person similar to one described in Subsections (7)(a)(i)(A) through (D).
(ii) If an employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for the employer by a
contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and this work
is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer, the contractor, all persons
employed by the contractor, all subcontractors under the contractor, and all persons
employed by any of these subcontractors, are considered employees of the original
employer for the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(b) Any person who is engaged in constructing, improving, repairing, or remodeling a residence
that the person owns or is in the process of acquiring as the person's personal residence may
not be considered an employee or employer solely by operation of Subsection (7)(a).
(c) A partner in a partnership or an owner of a sole proprietorship is not considered an employee
under Subsection (7)(a) if the employer who procures work to be done by the partnership or
sole proprietorship obtains and relies on either:
(i) a valid certification of the partnership's or sole proprietorship's compliance with Section