Utah Code § 34A-2-103
Employers enumerated and defined -- Regularly employed -- Statutory employers
-- Exceptions.
(1)
(a) The state, and each county, city, town, and school district in the state are considered
employers under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(b) For the purposes of the exclusive remedy in this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational
Disease Act, provided in Sections 34A-2-105 and 34A-3-102, the state is considered to be a
single employer and includes any office, department, agency, authority, commission, board,
institution, hospital, college, university, or other instrumentality of the state.
(2)
(a) Subject to the other provisions of this section, each person, including each public utility and
each independent contractor, that regularly employs one or more workers or operatives in the
same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express
or implied, oral or written, is considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(b) As used in this Subsection (2):
(i) "Independent contractor" means any person engaged in the performance of any work for
another who, while so engaged, is:
(A) independent of the employer in all that pertains to the execution of the work;
(B) not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer;
(C) engaged only in the performance of a definite job or piece of work; and
(D) subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in accordance with the employer's
design.
(ii) "Regularly" includes all employments in the usual course of the trade, business, profession,
or occupation of the employer, whether continuous throughout the year or for only a portion
of the year.
(3)
(a) The client under a professional employer organization agreement regulated under Title 31A,
Chapter 40, Professional Employer Organization Licensing Act:
(i) is considered the employer of a covered employee; and
(ii) subject to Section 31A-40-209, shall secure workers' compensation benefits for a covered
employee by complying with Subsection 34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(b) The division shall promptly inform the Insurance Department if the division has reason to
believe that a professional employer organization is not in compliance with Subsection
34A-2-201(1) and commission rules.
(4) A domestic employer who does not employ one employee or more than one employee at least
40 hours per week is not considered an employer under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(5)
(a) As used in this Subsection (5):
(i)
(A) "Agricultural employer" means a person who employs agricultural labor as defined in
Subsections 35A-4-206(1) and (2) and does not include employment as provided in
Subsection 35A-4-206(3).
(B) Notwithstanding Subsection (5)(a)(i)(A), only for purposes of determining who is a
member of the employer's immediate family under Subsection (5)(a)(ii), if the agricultural
employer is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, "agricultural employer"
means an officer, director, or partner of the business entity.
(ii) "Employer's immediate family" means:
(A) an agricultural employer's:
(I) spouse;
(II) grandparent;
(III) parent;
(IV) sibling;
(V) child;
(VI) grandchild;
(VII) nephew; or
(VIII) niece;
(B) a spouse of any person provided in Subsections (5)(a)(ii)(A)(II) through (VIII); or
(C) an individual who is similar to those listed in Subsection (5)(a)(ii)(A) or (B) as defined by
rules of the commission.
(iii) "Nonimmediate family" means a person who is not a member of the employer's immediate
family.
(b) For purposes of this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, an agricultural
employer is not considered an employer of a member of the employer's immediate family.
(c) For purposes of this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, an agricultural
employer is not considered an employer of a nonimmediate family employee if:
(i) for the previous calendar year the agricultural employer's total annual payroll for all
nonimmediate family employees was less than $8,000; or
(ii)
(A) for the previous calendar year the agricultural employer's total annual payroll for all
nonimmediate family employees was equal to or greater than $8,000 but less than
$50,000; and
(B) the agricultural employer maintains insurance that covers job-related injuries of the
employer's nonimmediate family employees in at least the following amounts:
(I) $300,000 liability insurance, as defined in Section 31A-1-301; and
(II) $5,000 for health care benefits similar to benefits under health care insurance as defined
in Section 31A-1-301.
(d) For purposes of this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, an agricultural
employer is considered an employer of a nonimmediate family employee if:
(i) for the previous calendar year the agricultural employer's total annual payroll for all
nonimmediate family employees is equal to or greater than $50,000; or
(ii)
(A) for the previous year the agricultural employer's total payroll for nonimmediate family
employees was equal to or exceeds $8,000 but is less than $50,000; and
(B) the agricultural employer fails to maintain the insurance required under Subsection (5)(c)
(ii)(B).
(6) An employer of agricultural laborers or domestic servants who is not considered an employer
under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, may come under this
chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, by complying with:
(a) this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act; and
(b) the rules of the commission.
(7)
(a)
(i) As used in this Subsection (7)(a), "employer" includes any of the following persons that
procures work to be done by a contractor notwithstanding whether or not the person directly
employs a person:
(A) a sole proprietorship;
(B) a corporation;
(C) a partnership;
(D) a limited liability company; or
* * *