Utah Code § 34A-2-102
Definition of terms
(1) As used in this chapter:
(a) "Average weekly wages" means the average weekly wages as determined under Section
34A-2-409.
(b) "Award" means a final order of the commission as to the amount of compensation due:
(i) an injured employee; or
(ii) a dependent of a deceased employee.
(c) "Compensation" means the payments and benefits provided for in this chapter or Chapter 3,
Utah Occupational Disease Act.
(d)
(i) "Decision" means a ruling of:
(A) an administrative law judge; or
(B) in accordance with Section 34A-2-801:
(I) the commissioner; or
(II) the Appeals Board.
(ii) "Decision" includes:
(A) an award or denial of a medical, disability, death, or other related benefit under this
chapter or Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act; or
(B) another adjudicative ruling in accordance with this chapter or Chapter 3, Utah
Occupational Disease Act.
(e) "Director" means the director of the division, unless the context requires otherwise.
(f) "Disability" means an administrative determination that may result in an entitlement to
compensation as a consequence of becoming medically impaired as to function. Disability
can be total or partial, temporary or permanent, industrial or nonindustrial.
(g) "Division" means the Division of Industrial Accidents.
(h) "First responder" means:
(i) a law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 53-13-103;
(ii) an emergency medical technician, as defined in Section 53-2e-101;
(iii) an advanced emergency medical technician, as defined in Section 53-2e-101;
(iv) a paramedic, as defined in Section 53-2e-101;
(v) a firefighter, as defined in Section 34A-3-113;
(vi) a dispatcher, as defined in Section 53-6-102; or
(vii) a correctional officer, as defined in Section 53-13-104.
(i) "Impairment" is a purely medical condition reflecting an anatomical or functional abnormality or
loss. Impairment may be either temporary or permanent, industrial or nonindustrial.
(j) "Order" means an action of the commission that determines the legal rights, duties, privileges,
immunities, or other interests of one or more specific persons, but not a class of persons.
(k)
(i) "Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment" includes an
injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of
the employee's employment.
(ii) "Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment" does not
include a disease, except as the disease results from the injury.
(l) "Safe" and "safety," as applied to employment or a place of employment, means the freedom
from danger to the life or health of employees reasonably permitted by the nature of the
employment.
(2) As used in this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act:
(a) "Brother or sister" includes a half brother or sister.
(b) "Child" includes:
(i) a posthumous child; or
(ii) a child legally adopted prior to an injury.