Utah Code § 32B-1-704
Department training programs
(1) The department shall develop the following training programs that are provided either in-person
or online:
(a) a training program for retail managers that addresses:
(i) the statutes and rules that govern alcohol sales and consumption in the state;
(ii) the requirements for operating as a retail licensee;
(iii) using compliance assistance from the department; and
(iv) any other topic the department determines beneficial to a retail manager; and
(b) a training program for an individual employed by a retail licensee or an off-premise beer
retailer who violates a provision of this title related to the sale, service, or furnishing of an
alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated individual or a minor, that addresses:
(i) the statutes and rules that govern the most common types of violations under this title;
(ii) how to avoid common violations; and
(iii) any other topic the department determines beneficial to the training program.
(2) The department shall develop a training program for off-premise retail managers that is
provided either in-person or online and addresses:
(a) the statutes and rules that govern sales at an off-premise beer retailer;
(b) the requirements for operating an off-premise beer retailer;
(c) using compliance assistance from the department; and
(d) any other topic the department determines beneficial to an off-premise retail manager.
(3) The department shall develop a training program for an authorized person, as that term is
defined in Section 32B-1-402, to properly verify whether an individual is an interdicted person.
(4) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and the
provisions of this section, the department shall make rules to develop and implement the
training programs described in this section, including rules that establish:
(a) the requirements for each training program described in this section;
(b) measures that accurately identify each individual who takes and completes a training
program;
(c) measures that ensure an individual taking a training program is focused and actively engaged
in the training material throughout the training program;
(d) a record that certifies that an individual has completed a training program; and
(e) a fee for participation in a training program to cover the department's cost of providing the
training program.
(5)
(a) Each retail manager shall complete the training described in Subsection (1)(a) no later than
the later of:
(i) 30 days after the day on which the retail manager is hired; or
(ii) the day on which the retail licensee obtains a retail license.
(b) Each off-premise retail manager shall complete the training described in Subsection (2) no
later than the later of:
(i) 30 days after the day on which the off-premise retail manager is hired; or
(ii) 30 days after the day on which the off-premise beer retailer obtains an off-premise beer
retailer state license.
(c)
(i) If the commission finds that a retail licensee violated a provision of this title related to the
sale, service, or furnishing of an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated individual or a minor
for a second time within 36 consecutive months after the day on which the first violation was
adjudicated, the violator, all retail staff, and each retail manager shall complete the training
program described in Subsection (1)(b).
(ii) If the commission finds that an off-premise beer retailer violated a provision of this title
related to the sale, service, or furnishing of an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated
individual or a minor for a second time within 36 consecutive months after the day on which
the first violation was adjudicated, the violator and each off-premise retail manager shall
complete the training program described in Subsection (1)(b).
(6) If an individual fails to complete a required training program under this section:
(a) the commission may suspend, revoke, or not renew the retail license or off-premise beer
retailer state license;
(b) a city, town, or county in which the retail licensee or off-premise beer retailer is located may
suspend, revoke, or not renew the retail licensee's or off-premise beer retailer's business
license; or
(c) a local authority may suspend, revoke, or not renew the off-premise beer retailer's license.