Utah Code § 25-6-202
Voidable transfer or obligation -- Present or future creditor -- Determination of
intent -- Burden of proof.
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the
creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and
the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining
assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would
incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(2) To determine "actual intent" under Subsection (1)(a), consideration may be given, among other
factors, to whether:
(a) the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(b) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(c) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(d) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or
threatened with suit;
(e) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(f) the debtor absconded;
(g) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(h) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value
of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(i) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred;
(j) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(k) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the
assets to an insider of the debtor.
(3) A creditor making a claim for relief under Subsection (1) has the burden of proving the elements
of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 204, 2017 General Session