Utah Code § 25-6-104
Value -- Transfer
(1) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied. However, value does
not include an unperformed promise made other than in the ordinary course of the promisor's
business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(2) Under Subsection 25-6-202(1)(b) and Section 25-6-203, a person gives a reasonably
equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a
regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the
acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of
trust, or security agreement.
(3) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is
intended by them to be contemporaneous and is substantially contemporaneous.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 204, 2017 General Session