Utah Code § 20A-9-409
Primary election provisions relating to qualified political party
(1) The regular primary election is held on the date specified in Section 20A-1-201.5.
(2)
(a) A qualified political party that nominates only one candidate for an elective office under
Section 20A-9-407 and does not have a candidate qualify as a candidate for that office under
Section 20A-9-408:
(i) may not participate in the primary election for that office; and
(ii) will appear as a candidate for that office on the regular general election ballot.
(b) A qualified political party that has only one candidate qualify as a candidate for an elective
office under Section 20A-9-408 and does not nominate a candidate for that office under
Section 20A-9-407:
(i) may not participate in the primary election for that office; and
(ii) will appear as a candidate for that office on the regular general election ballot.
(c) A qualified political party that nominates one or more candidates for an elective office under
Section 20A-9-407 and has one or more candidates qualify as a candidate for that office
under Section 20A-9-408 shall participate in the primary election for that office.
(d) A qualified political party that has two or more candidates qualify as candidates for an elective
office under Section 20A-9-408, and does not nominate a candidate for that office under
Section 20A-9-407, shall participate in the primary election for that office.
(e) A qualified political party that nominates two candidates for an elective office under Section
20A-9-407, and does not have a candidate qualify as a candidate for elective office under
Section 20A-9-408, shall participate in the primary election for that office.
(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), in an opt-in county, as defined in Section 17-62-201 or
17-62-202, a qualified political party shall participate in the primary election for a county
commission office if:
(a) there is more than one:
(i) open position as defined in Section 17-62-201; or
(ii) midterm vacancy as defined in Section 17-62-201; and
(b) the number of candidates nominated under Section 20A-9-407 or qualified under Section