Utah Code § 20A-9-407
Convention process to seek the nomination of a qualified political party
(1) This section describes the requirements for a member of a qualified political party who is
seeking the nomination of a qualified political party for an elective office through the qualified
political party's convention process.
(2) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-201(7)(a), the form of the declaration of candidacy for a
member of a qualified political party who is nominated by, or who is seeking the nomination
of, the qualified political party under this section shall be substantially as described in Section
20A-9-408.5.
(3) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-202(1)(a), and except as provided in Subsection
20A-9-202(4), a member of a qualified political party who, under this section, is seeking the
nomination of the qualified political party for an elective office that is to be filled at the next
general election, shall:
(a) except as provided in Subsection 20A-9-202(1)(b), file a declaration of candidacy in person
with the filing officer during the applicable declaration of candidacy filing period described in
Section 20A-9-201.5; and
(b) pay the filing fee.
(4) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-202(2)(a), a member of a qualified political party who, under
this section, is seeking the nomination of the qualified political party for the office of district
attorney within a multicounty prosecution district that is to be filled at the next general election,
shall:
(a) file a declaration of candidacy with the county clerk designated in the interlocal agreement
creating the prosecution district during the applicable declaration of candidacy filing period
described in Section 20A-9-201.5; and
(b) pay the filing fee.
(5) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-202(3)(a)(iii), a lieutenant governor candidate who files
as the joint-ticket running mate of an individual who is nominated by a qualified political
party, under this section, for the office of governor shall, during the applicable declaration of
candidacy filing period described in Section 20A-9-201.5, file a declaration of candidacy and
submit a letter from the candidate for governor that names the lieutenant governor candidate as
a joint-ticket running mate.
(6)
(a) A qualified political party that nominates a candidate under this section shall certify the name
of the candidate to the lieutenant governor before the deadline described in Subsection
20A-9-202(1)(b).
(b) The lieutenant governor and a county clerk shall include, in the primary ballot certification
or, for a race where a primary is not held because the candidate is unopposed, in the list
of names described in Sections 20A-5a-209 and 20A-5a-210, the name of each candidate
nominated by a qualified political party under this section.
(7) Notwithstanding Subsection 20A-5a-209(3), the ballot shall, for each candidate who is
nominated by a qualified political party under this section, designate the qualified political party
that nominated the candidate.