Utah Code § 20A-9-406
Qualified political party -- Requirements and exemptions
The following provisions apply to a qualified political party:
(1) the qualified political party shall, no later than 5 p.m. on the first Monday of October of each
odd-numbered year, certify to the lieutenant governor the identity of one or more registered
political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party's candidates and
whether unaffiliated voters may vote for the qualified political party's candidates;
(2) the following provisions do not apply to a nomination for the qualified political party:
(a) Subsections 20A-9-403(1) through (4)(a);
(b) Subsection 20A-9-403(4)(c); and
(c) Section 20A-9-405;
(3) an individual may only seek the nomination of the qualified political party by using a method
described in Section 20A-9-407, Section 20A-9-408, or both;
(4) the qualified political party shall comply with the provisions of Sections 20A-9-407, 20A-9-408,
and 20A-9-409;
(5) notwithstanding Subsection 20A-6-301(1)(a), (1)(e), or (2)(a), each election officer shall ensure
that a ballot described in Section 20A-6-301 includes each individual nominated by a qualified
political party:
(a) under the qualified political party's name, if any; or
(b) under the title of the qualified registered political party as designated by the qualified political
party in the certification described in Subsection (1), or, if none is designated, then under
some suitable title;
(6) notwithstanding Subsection 20A-6-302(1)(a), each election officer shall ensure, for ballots in
regular general elections, that each candidate who is nominated by the qualified political party
is listed by party;
(7) notwithstanding Subsection 20A-6-304(1)(e), each election officer shall ensure that the party
designation of each candidate who is nominated by the qualified political party is displayed
adjacent to the candidate's name on a mechanical ballot;
(8) "candidates for elective office," defined in Subsection 20A-9-101(1)(a), also includes an
individual who files a declaration of candidacy under Section 20A-9-407 or 20A-9-408 to run in
a regular general election for a federal office, statewide constitutional office, multicounty office,
or county office;
(9) an individual who is nominated by, or seeking the nomination of, the qualified political party is
not required to comply with Subsection 20A-9-201(1)(c);
(10) notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-403(3), the qualified political party is entitled to have each
of the qualified political party's candidates for elective office appear on the primary ballot of the
qualified political party with an indication that each candidate is a candidate for the qualified
political party;
(11)
(a) the lieutenant governor shall include on the list provided by the lieutenant governor to the
county clerks under Section 20A-5a-205, the names of all candidates of the qualified political
party for the offices described in Subsection 20A-5a-205(2)(a); and
(b) a county clerk shall include on the list provided by the county clerk under Section 20A-5a-206,
the names of all candidates of the qualified political party for the offices described in
Subsection 20A-5a-206(2);
(12) a county clerk shall:
(a) except as provided in Subsection (12)(b), include on the regular primary election ballot the
candidates of a qualified political party that have qualified for placement on the ballot; and
(b) exclude from the regular primary election ballot the candidates who are unopposed
candidates;
(13) notwithstanding Subsection 20A-9-403(4)(c), a candidate who is unopposed for an elective
office in the regular primary election of the qualified political party is nominated by the party for
that office without appearing on the primary ballot; and
(14) notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections 20A-9-403(1) and (2) and Section 20A-9-405,
the qualified political party is entitled to have the names of its candidates for elective office
featured with party affiliation on the ballot at a regular general election.