Utah Code § 20A-6-301
Manual ballots -- Regular general election
(1) Each election officer shall ensure that:
(a) all manual ballots furnished for use at the regular general election contain:
(i) no captions or other endorsements except as provided in this section;
(ii) no symbols, markings, or other descriptions of a political party or group, except for a
registered political party that has chosen to nominate its candidates in accordance with
Section 20A-9-403; and
(iii) no indication that a candidate for elective office has been nominated by, or has been
endorsed by, or is in any way affiliated with a political party or group, unless the candidate
has been nominated by a registered political party in accordance with Subsection
20A-9-202(4) or Subsection 20A-9-403(4);
(b) at the top of the ballot, the following endorsements are printed in 18-point bold type:
(i) "Official Ballot for ____ County, Utah";
(ii) the date of the election;
(iii) before January 1, 2027, the words "certified by the Clerk of __________ County" or, as
applicable, the name of a combined office that includes the duties of a county clerk; and
(iv) beginning on January 1, 2027, "Certified by" followed by the title of the election officer,
without the election officer's name;
(c) unaffiliated candidates, candidates not affiliated with a registered political party, and all
other candidates for elective office who were not nominated by a registered political party in
accordance with Subsection 20A-9-202(4) or Subsection 20A-9-403(4), are listed with the
other candidates for the same office in accordance with Sections 20A-6-109 and 20A-6-110,
without a party name or title;
(d) each ticket containing the lists of candidates, including the party name and device, are
separated by heavy parallel lines;
(e) the offices to be filled are plainly printed immediately above the names of the candidates for
those offices;
(f) the names of candidates are printed in capital letters, not less than one-eighth nor more than
one-fourth of an inch high in heavy-faced type not smaller than 10 point, between lines or
rules three-eighths of an inch apart; and
(g) on a ticket for a race in which a voter is authorized to cast a write-in vote and in which a write-
in candidate is qualified under Section 20A-9-601:
(i) the ballot includes a space for a write-in candidate immediately following the last candidate
listed on that ticket; or
(ii) for the offices of president and vice president and governor and lieutenant governor,
the ballot includes two spaces for write-in candidates immediately following the last
candidates on that ticket, one placed above the other, to enable the entry of two valid write-
in candidates.
(2) An election officer shall ensure that:
(a) each individual nominated by any registered political party under Subsection 20A-9-202(4) or
Subsection 20A-9-403(4), and no other individual, is placed on the ballot:
(i) under the registered political party's name, if any; or
(ii) under the title of the registered political party as designated by them in their certificates of
nomination or petition, or, if none is designated, then under some suitable title;
(b) the names of all unaffiliated candidates that qualify as required in Chapter 9, Part 5,
Candidates not Affiliated with a Party, are placed on the ballot;
(c) the names of the candidates for president and vice president are used on the ballot instead of
the names of the presidential electors; and
(d) the ballots contain no other names.
(3) When the ballot contains a nonpartisan section, the election officer shall ensure that:
(a) the designation of the office to be filled in the election and the number of candidates to be
elected are printed in type not smaller than eight point;
(b) the words designating the office are printed flush with the left-hand margin;
(c) the words, "Vote for one" or "Vote for up to _____ (the number of candidates for which the
voter may vote)" extend to the extreme right of the column;
(d) the nonpartisan candidates are grouped according to the office for which they are candidates;
(e) the names in each group are placed in accordance with Sections 20A-6-109 and 20A-6-110,
with the surnames last; and
(f) each group is preceded by the designation of the office for which the candidates seek election,
and the words, "Vote for one" or "Vote for up to _____ (the number of candidates for which
the voter may vote)," according to the number to be elected.
(4) Each election officer shall ensure that:
(a) proposed amendments to the Utah Constitution are listed on the ballot in accordance with
Section 20A-6-107;
(b) ballot propositions submitted to the voters are listed on the ballot in accordance with Section
20A-6-107;
(c) bond propositions that have qualified for the ballot are listed on the ballot under the title
assigned to each bond proposition under Section 11-14-206; and
(d) the judicial retention section of the ballot includes a statement at the beginning directing
voters to the Judicial Performance Evaluation Commission's website in accordance with
Subsection 20A-12-201(4).
(5) Beginning on January 1, 2027:
(a) an election officer's or county clerk's name may not appear on the return envelope for a ballot;
and
(b) except to the extent required to list an election officer's or county clerk's name as a candidate
on the ballot, a ballot may not include the name of the election officer or county clerk.