Utah Code § 20A-19-204
Submission of Commission's Recommended Redistricting Plans to the
Legislature -- Consideration of Redistricting Plans by the Legislature -- Report Required if
Legislature Enacts Other Plan.
(1)
(a) The Commission shall submit to the president of the Senate, the speaker of the House
of Representatives, and the director of the Office of Legislative Research and General
Counsel, and make available to the public, the redistricting plan or plans recommended under
Section 20A-19-203 and a detailed written report setting forth each plan's adherence to the
redistricting standards and requirements contained in this chapter.
(b) The Commission shall make the submissions described in Subsection (1)(a), to the
extent practicable, not less than 10 calendar days before the Senate or the House of
Representatives votes on any redistricting plan permitted under Section 20A-19-102(1)-(2).
(2)
(a) The Legislature shall either enact without change or amendment, other than technical
corrections such as those authorized under Section 36-12-12, or reject the Commission's
recommended redistricting plans submitted to the Legislature under Subsection (1).
(b) The president of the Senate and the speaker of the House of Representatives may direct
legislative staff to prepare a legislative review note and a legislative fiscal note on the
Commission's recommended redistricting plan or plans.
(3) The Legislature may not enact any redistricting plan permitted under Section 20A-19-102(1)-
(2) until adequate time has been afforded to the Commission and to the chief justice of the
Supreme Court of the State of Utah to satisfy their duties under this chapter, including the
consideration and assessment of redistricting plans, public hearings, and the selection of one or
more recommended redistricting plans.
(4) The Legislature may not enact a redistricting plan or modification of any redistricting plan
unless the plan or modification has been made available to the public by the Legislature,
including by making it available on the Legislature's website, or other equivalent electronic
platform, for a period of no less than 10 calendar days and in a manner and format that allows
the public to assess the plan for adherence to the redistricting standards and requirements
contained in this chapter and that allows the public to submit comments on the plan to the
Legislature.
(5)
(a) If a redistricting plan other than a plan submitted to the Legislature under Subsection (1) is
enacted by the Legislature, then no later than seven calendar days after its enactment the
Legislature shall issue to the public a detailed written report setting forth the reasons for
rejecting the plan or plans submitted to the Legislature under Subsection (1) and a detailed
explanation of why the redistricting plan enacted by the Legislature better satisfies the
redistricting standards and requirements contained in this chapter.
(b) The Commission may, by majority vote, issue public statements, assessments, and reports in
response to:
(i) any report by the Legislature described in Subsection (5)(a);
(ii) the Legislature's consideration or enactment of any redistricting plan, including any plan
submitted to the Legislature under Subsection (1); or
(iii) the Legislature's consideration or enactment of any modification to a redistricting plan.