Sec. 841.082. COMMITMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Before entering an order directing a person's civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include: (1) requiring the person to reside where instructed by the office; (2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim of the person; (3) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program provided by the office and compliance with all written requirements imposed by the office; (4) requiring the person to submit to appropriate supervision and: (A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service, if the person: (i) while residing at a civil commitment center, leaves the center for any reason; (ii) is in one of the two most restrictive tiers of treatment, as determined by the office; (iii) is on disciplinary status, as determined by the office; or (iv) resides in the community; and (B) if required to submit to tracking under Paragraph (A), refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, removing, or manipulating the tracking equipment; and (5) prohibiting the person from leaving the state without prior authorization from the office. (b) A tracking service to which a person is required to submit under Subsection (a)(4) must: (1) track the person's location in real time; (2) be able to provide a real-time report of the person's location to the office on request; and (3) periodically provide a cumulative report of the person's location to the office. (c) The judge shall provide a copy of the requirements imposed under Subsection (a) to the person and to the office. The office shall provide a copy of those requirements to the case manager and to the service providers. (d) The committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085 , or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G. (e) The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified by the committing court at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing.