Texas Code § 6.001
STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES EXEMPT FROM BOND FOR COURT COSTS OR APPEAL
Sec. 6.001. STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES EXEMPT FROM BOND FOR COURT COSTS OR APPEAL. (a) A governmental entity or officer listed in Subsection (b) may not be required to file a bond for court costs incident to a suit filed by the entity or officer or for an appeal or writ of error taken out by the entity or officer and is not required to give a surety for the issuance of a bond to take out a writ of attachment, writ of sequestration, distress warrant, or writ of garnishment in a civil suit.
(b) The following are exempt from the bond requirements:
(1) this state;
(2) a department of this state;
(3) the head of a department of this state;
(4) a county of this state;
(5) the Federal Housing Administration;
(6) the Federal National Mortgage Association;
(7) the Government National Mortgage Association;
(8) the Veterans' Administration;
(9) the administrator of veterans affairs;
(10) any national mortgage savings and loan insurance corporation created by an act of congress as a national relief organization that operates on a statewide basis; and
(11) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in its capacity as receiver or in its corporate capacity.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a county or district attorney is not exempted from filing a bond to take out an extraordinary writ unless the commissioners court of the county approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the county or unless the attorney general approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the state.