Texas Code § 573.001
APPREHENSION BY PEACE OFFICER WITHOUT WARRANT
Sec. 573.001. APPREHENSION BY PEACE OFFICER WITHOUT WARRANT. (a) A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody, regardless of the age of the person, if the officer has reason to believe and does believe that:
(1) the person is a person with mental illness and because of that mental illness:
(A) there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others;
(B) the person evidences severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person's mental condition; or
(C) the person evidences an inability to recognize symptoms or appreciate the risks and benefits of treatment;
(2) the person is likely without immediate detention to suffer serious risk of harm or to inflict serious harm on another person; and
(3) there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 800 (S.B. 1164 ), Sec. 12(1), eff. September 1, 2025.
(c) The peace officer may form the belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension:
(1) from a representation of a credible person; or
(2) on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.
(d) A peace officer who takes a person into custody under Subsection (a) shall immediately:
(1) transport the apprehended person to:
(A) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or
(B) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available; or
(2) transfer the apprehended person to emergency medical services personnel of an emergency medical services provider in accordance with a memorandum of understanding executed under Section 573.005 for transport to a facility described by Subdivision (1)(A) or (B).
(e) A jail or similar detention facility may not be deemed suitable except in an extreme emergency.
(f) A person detained in a jail or a nonmedical facility shall be kept separate from any person who is charged with or convicted of a crime.
(g) A peace officer who takes a person into custody under Subsection (a) shall immediately inform the person orally in simple, nontechnical terms:
(1) of the reason for the detention; and
(2) that a staff member of the facility will inform the person of the person's rights within 24 hours after the time the person is admitted to a facility, as provided by Section 573.025 (b).
(h) A peace officer who takes a person into custody under Subsection (a) may immediately seize any firearm found in possession of the person. After seizing a firearm under this subsection, the peace officer shall comply with the requirements of Article 18.191 , Code of Criminal Procedure.