Texas Code § 39.054
METHODS AND STANDARDS FOR EVALUATING PERFORMANCE
Sec. 39.054. METHODS AND STANDARDS FOR EVALUATING PERFORMANCE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-4), the commissioner shall adopt rules to evaluate school district and campus performance and, each school year, assign each district and campus an overall performance rating of A, B, C, D, or F. In addition to the overall perfo
* * *
(2) attribute not less than 30 percent of the performance rating to the closing the gaps domain under Section 39.053 (c)(3).
(a-2) The commissioner by rule may adopt procedures to ensure that a repeated performance rating of D or F or unacceptable in one domain, particularly performance that is not significantly improving, is reflected in the overall performance rating of a district or campus under this section or a campus under Section 39.0544 and is not compensated for by a performance rating of A, B, or C in another domain.
(a-3) Except as provided by Subsection (c), not later than August 15 of each year, the following information shall be made publicly available as provided by rules adopted under this section:
(1) the performance ratings for each school district and campus; and
(2) if applicable, the number of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings for each district and campus.
(a-4) Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided by Subsection (a-6), the commissioner may assign a school district or campus an overall performance rating of "Not Rated" if the commissioner determines that the assignment of a performance rating of A, B, C, D, or F would be inappropriate because:
(1) the district or campus is located in an area that is subject to a declaration of a state of disaster under Chapter 418 , Government Code, and due to the disaster, performance indicators for the district or campus are difficult to measure or evaluate and would not accurately reflect quality of learning and achievement for the district or campus;
(2) the district or campus has experienced breaches or other failures in data integrity to the extent that accurate analysis of data regarding performance indicators is not possible;
(3) the number of students enrolled in the district or campus is insufficient to accurately evaluate the performance of the district or campus; or
(4) for other reasons outside the control of the district or campus, the performance indicators would not accurately reflect quality of learning and achievement for the district or campus.
(a-5) Notwithstanding any other law, an overall performance rating of "Not Rated" is not included in calculating consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings and is not considered a break in consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings for purposes of any provision of this code. Any interventions or sanctions to which a school district or campus is subject under Chapter 39A shall continue during a period in which the district or campus is assigned an overall performance rating of "Not Rated."
(a-6) The commissioner may not assign an overall performance rating of "Not Rated" to all school districts or all campuses on a statewide basis.
(a-7) If the agency makes changes to the assessment program under Section 39.022 for assessment instruments administered under this subchapter that require new standards for issuing performance ratings under this section, the agency must conduct a performance comparison analysis between the program as changed and the preceding program to establish roughly comparable standards for issuing performance ratings.
(b) For purposes of assigning school districts and campuses an overall and a domain performance rating under Subsection (a), the commissioner shall ensure that the method used to evaluate performance is implemented in a manner that provides the mathematical possibility that all districts and campuses receive an A rating.
(c) The commissioner shall make the information under Subsection (a-3) available as soon as reasonably possible in years in which the standards are modified or recalibrated or in which a new assessment instrument is offered.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 , Sec. 22, eff. June 19, 2015.
(d-1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 , Sec. 22, eff. June 19, 2015.
(e) Each annual performance review under this section shall include an analysis of the achievement indicators adopted under Section 39.053 , including Subsection (c) of that section, to determine school district and campus performance in relation to standards established for each indicator.