Sec. 37.0561. PLANNING FOR AND INTERCONNECTION OF LARGE LOADS. (a) For the purposes of this section, a large load customer includes an entity requesting an interconnection that exceeds the demand threshold adopted under Subsection (c) and a successor in interest to such an entity. (b) The commission by rule shall establish standards for interconnecting large load customers in the ERCOT power regio
* * *
confidentiality protections. (e) The standards must require each interconnected large load customer subject to Subsection (c) to disclose to the interconnecting electric utility or municipally owned utility information about the customer's on-site backup generating facilities and require the interconnecting electric utility or municipally owned utility to provide the information to the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region. For the purposes of this subsection, "on-site backup generating facilities" means generation that is not capable of exporting energy to the ERCOT transmission grid and that, in the aggregate, can serve at least 50 percent of on-site demand. The independent organization shall establish a threshold before or during an energy emergency alert at which the organization may issue reasonable notice that large load customers with on-site backup generating facilities may be directed to either deploy the customer's on-site backup generating facilities or curtail load. After the independent organization deploys all available market services, except for frequency responsive services, the independent organization may direct the applicable electric utility or municipally owned utility to require the large load customer to either deploy the customer's on-site backup generating facilities or curtail load. The independent organization shall include a deployment under this section as firm load shed when calculating any price adjustments for reliability deployments. This subsection does not: (1) authorize or require a violation of any emissions limitation in state or federal law or a violation of any other environmental regulation; or (2) prohibit a large load customer from participating in a service authorized by Section 39.170 (b). (f) The standards must set a flat study fee of at least $100,000 to be paid to the interconnecting electric utility or municipally owned utility for initial transmission screening studies for large loads subject to Subsection (c). A large load customer that requests additional capacity following the screening study must pay an additional study fee based on the new request. The interconnecting electric utility or municipally owned utility shall apply any unused portion of the initial transmission screening study fee as a credit toward satisfying financial obligations for procurement or interconnection agreements at the same geographic site. (g) The standards must include a method for a large load customer subject to Subsection (c) to demonstrate site control for the proposed load location through an ownership interest, lease, or another legal interest acceptable to the commission. (h) The standards must include uniform financial commitment requirements for the development of transmission infrastructure needed to serve a large load customer subject to Subsection (c). The standards must provide that satisfactory proof of financial commitment may include: (1) security provided on a dollar per megawatt basis as set by the commission; (2) contribution in aid of construction; (3) security provided under an agreement that requires a large load customer to pay for significant equipment or services in advance of signing an agreement to establish electric delivery service; or (4) a form of financial commitment acceptable to the commission other than those provided by Subdivisions (1)-(3). (i) Security provided under Subsection (h)(1) must be refunded, in whole or in part, after the security is applied to any outstanding amounts owed: (1) as the large load customer meets the customer's load ramp milestones and sustains operations for a prescribed period as determined by the commission; (2) if the large load customer withdraws the customer's request for all or a portion of the requested capacity; or (3) if capacity subject to a financial commitment will be reallocated to one or more other customers. (j) The commission shall establish uniform requirements for determining when capacity that is subject to an outstanding financial commitment under this section may be reallocated. (k) The standards must establish a procedure to allow the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region to access any information collected by the interconnecting electric utility or municipally owned utility to ensure compliance with the standards for transmission planning analysis. Any customer-specific or competitively sensitive information obtained under this subsection is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 , Government Code. (l) The commission may not limit the authority of a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative to impose electric service requirements for large load customers on their systems in addition to the standards adopted under this section. (m) Notwithstanding the forecasted load growth and additional load currently seeking interconnection required to be considered under Section 37.056 (c-1), the commission by rule shall establish criteria by which the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region includes forecasted large load of any peak demand in the organization's transmission planning and resource adequacy models and reports.