Sec. 3.152. GOVERNING PERSON'S RIGHT OF INSPECTION. (a) A governing person of a filing entity may examine the entity's books and records maintained under Section 3.151 and other books and records of the entity for a purpose reasonably related to the governing person's service as a governing person. (b) A court may require a filing entity to open the books and records of the filing entity, including the books and records maintained under Section 3.151 , to permit a governing person to inspect, make copies of, or take extracts from the books and records on a showing by the governing person that: (1) the person is a governing person of the entity; (2) the person demanded to inspect the entity's books and records; (3) the person's purpose for inspecting the entity's books and records is reasonably related to the person's service as a governing person; and (4) the entity refused the person's good faith demand to inspect the books and records. (c) A court may award a governing person attorney's fees and any other proper relief in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records under Subsection (b). (d) This section does not apply to limited partnerships. Section 153.552 applies to limited partnerships.