Texas Code § 214.212
INTERNATIONAL RESIDENTIAL CODE
Sec. 214.212. INTERNATIONAL RESIDENTIAL CODE. (a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2012, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state.
(b) The International Residential Code applies to all construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality.
(c) Subject to Subsection (e), a municipality may establish procedures:
(1) to adopt local amendments to the International Residential Code that may add, modify, or remove requirements set by the code; and
(2) for the administration and enforcement of the International Residential Code.
(d) A municipality may review and consider amendments made by the International Code Council to the International Residential Code after May 1, 2012.
(e) A municipality may not adopt a local amendment under Subsection (c) unless the municipality:
(1) holds a public hearing on the local amendment before adopting the local amendment; and
(2) adopts the local amendment by ordinance.