Sec. 214.211. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "International Residential Code" means the International Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings promulgated by the International Code Council. (2) "National Electrical Code" means the electrical code published by the National Fire Protection Association. (3) "Residential" means having the character of a detached one-family or two-family dwelling or a multiple single-family dwelling that is not more than three stories high with separate means of egress, including the accessory structures of the dwelling, and that does not have the character of a facility used for the accommodation of transient guests or a structure in which medical, rehabilitative, or assisted living services are provided in connection with the occupancy of the structure. (4) "International Building Code" means the International Building Code promulgated by the International Code Council. (5) "Commercial" means a building for the use or occupation of people for: (A) a public purpose or economic gain; or (B) a residence if the building is a multifamily residence that is not defined as residential by this section. (6) "Residential energy backup system" means a backup energy system installed at a residential property that is capable of providing no more than 50 kilowatts of electricity to the residence or has a storage capacity of no more than 100 kilowatt hours.