Tennessee Code § 34-1-125
Attorney ad litem
(a) The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent on the respondent's request, upon the recommendation of the guardian ad litem or if it appears to the court to be necessary to protect the rights or interests of the respondent. The attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the respondent in resisting the requested relief. (b) (1) Except as provided by subdivision (b)(2), the cost of the attorney ad litem must be charged against the assets of the respondent. (2) The costs of an attorney ad litem may, in the court's discretion, be charged against the petitioner if the court dismisses a conservatorship petition because of a finding of fraud, bad faith, or deception by the petitioner. Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 807,s 1, eff. 4/29/2024. Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 26; T.C.A. § 34-11-125.
(a) The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent on the respondent's request, upon the recommendation of the guardian ad litem or if it appears to the court to be necessary to protect the rights or interests of the respondent. The attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the respondent in resisting the requested relief.
(b) (1) Except as provided by subdivision (b)(2), the cost of the attorney ad litem must be charged against the assets of the respondent. (2) The costs of an attorney ad litem may, in the court's discretion, be charged against the petitioner if the court dismisses a conservatorship petition because of a finding of fraud, bad faith, or deception by the petitioner.
(1) Except as provided by subdivision (b)(2), the cost of the attorney ad litem must be charged against the assets of the respondent.
(2) The costs of an attorney ad litem may, in the court's discretion, be charged against the petitioner if the court dismisses a conservatorship petition because of a finding of fraud, bad faith, or deception by the petitioner.
Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 26; T.C.A. § 34-11-125.