South Dakota Code § 36-11-19.1
Authority of pharmacists--Drug administration standards--Promulgation of rules--Standards committee--Members--Appointment
A pharmacist may:
(1) Perform drug administration pursuant to a prescription drug order;
(2) Perform drug reviews;
(3) Perform or participate in scientific or clinical drug or drug
related research as an investigator or in collaboration with other investigators;
(4) Interpret and apply pharmacokinetic data and other pertinent laboratory data to design safe and effective drug dosage regimens;
(5) Participate in drug and drug device selection pursuant to a prescription drug order;
(6) Initiate or modify drug therapy by protocol or other legal authority established and approved within a licensed health care facility or by a practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs; and
(7) Provide information on prescription drugs, which may include advising, consulting, and educating, as necessary or as required, patients, the public, and other health care providers on the rational, safe and cost
effective use of drugs, including therapeutic values, content, hazards and appropriate use.
The board shall establish standards for drug administration, in rules promulgated pursuant to chapter
1-26
, with the approval of a committee composed of two persons appointed by the board, two persons appointed by the South Dakota Board of Nursing, and two persons appointed by the State Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners.