South Carolina Code § 50-13-640
Possession of blue catfish.
(A) It is unlawful to possess more than two blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) greater than thirty-two inches in length in any one day in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, or the upper reach of the Santee River, the Congaree and Wateree rivers, and all other state waterways.
(B) It is unlawful to take more than twenty-five blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) a day in Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, the upper reach of the Santee River, and all other state waterways.
(C) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
Editor's Note
2014 Act No. 254, SECTION 5, provides as follows:
"SECTION 5. This act takes effect April 1, 2015, and shall be automatically repealed on June 30, 2018, unless reauthorized by a joint resolution for that specific purpose."
2021 Act No. 40, SECTION 3, provides as follows:
"SECTION 3. The Department of Natural Resources shall conduct a study of the blue catfish fishery in the Santee and Cooper river systems and make recommendations to the General Assembly concerning the fishery on or before January 1, 2025."
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 254, SECTION 1, in subsection (A), substituted "two blue catfish" for "one blue catfish", substituted "thirty-two inches" for "thirty-six inches", and inserted "River" following "Santee"; added subsections (B) and (C), relating to daily possession limits and a study of the blue catfish fishery; and redesignated former subsection (B) as (D).
2021 Act No. 40, SECTION 1, in (A), substituted "two blue catfish" for "one blue catfish", "thirty-two inches" for "thirty-six inches", and "Santee River, the Congaree and Wateree rivers, and all other state waterways" for "Santee, and the Congaree and Wateree Rivers"; inserted (B); and redesignated former (B) as (C).