South Carolina Code § 50-11-1910
Sale of deer or deer parts; penalties.
(A) It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale the following: any live deer (family cervidae), the venison of any deer except as provided in subsection (B) or in Section 50-11-1920, any whitetail deer gametes or antler velvet, or any whitetail deer antlers attached to the pedicel.
(B) The department may promulgate regulations to permit deer processors to process legally taken female (doe) deer donated by a hunter or crop depredation permittee or designee and recover the fee of processing the deer from a person other than the individual who donated the deer.
(C) For a violation of this section, upon conviction, the guilty party for a first offense must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a second offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a third or subsequent offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than sixty days.
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 149, SECTION 1, in (A), inserted "subsection (B) or in"; inserted (B) and redesignated former (B) as (C); and in (C), substituted "three hundred dollars" for "one hundred dollars", "five hundred dollars" for "three hundred dollars" in two places, and "one thousand dollars" for "five hundred dollars".