Oklahoma Code § 82-105.12A
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Permits to use water outside of state
A.  The State of Oklahoma has long recognized the importance of
the conservation and preservation of its public waters and the
necessity to maintain adequate supplies for the present and future
water requirements of the state and to protect the public welfare of
its citizens, and has entered into interstate compacts for that
purpose.
B.  No permit issued by the Oklahoma Water Resources Board to
use water outside the boundaries of the State of Oklahoma shall:
1.  Impair the ability of the State of Oklahoma to meet its
obligations under any interstate stream compact; or
2.  Impair or affect the powers, rights, or obligations of the
United States, or those claiming under its authority or law, in,
over and to water apportioned by interstate compacts.
C.  Water apportioned to the State of Oklahoma by an interstate
compact is subject to the right and power of the State of Oklahoma
to control, among other matters, the method of diversion of the
water and the place of use.
D.  No permit for the use of water out of state shall authorize
use of water apportioned to the State of Oklahoma under an
interstate compact unless specifically authorized by an act of the
Oklahoma Legislature and thereafter as approved by it.