Oklahoma Code § 82-105.12
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Approval of application by Oklahoma Water Resources
Board – Use of water outside the state.
A.  In order to protect the public welfare of the citizens of
Oklahoma and before the Oklahoma Water Resources Board takes final
action on the application, the Board shall determine from the
evidence presented whether:
1.  There is unappropriated water available in the amount
applied for;
2.  The applicant has a present or future need for the water and
the use to which applicant intends to put the water is a beneficial
use.  In making this determination, the Board shall consider the
availability of all stream water sources and other relevant matters
as the Board deems appropriate, and may consider the availability of
groundwater as an alternative source;
3.  The proposed use does not interfere with domestic or
existing appropriative uses;
4.  If the application is for the transportation of water for
use outside the stream system wherein the water originates, the
proposed use must not interfere with existing or proposed beneficial
uses within the stream system and the needs of the water users
therein.  In making this determination, the Board shall utilize the
review conducted pursuant to subsection B of this section; and
5.  If the application is for use of water out of state, the
Board shall, in addition to the criteria set forth in this
subsection, also evaluate whether the water that is the subject of
the application could feasibly be transported to alleviate water
shortages in the State of Oklahoma.
If the evidence is determined to be sufficient, and subject to
subsection B of this section, the Board shall approve the
application by issuing a permit to appropriate water.  The permit
shall state the time within which the water shall be applied to
beneficial use.  In the absence of appeal as provided by the
Administrative Procedures Act, the decision of the Board shall be
final.
B.  1.  In the granting of water rights for the transportation
of water for use outside the stream system wherein water originates,
pending applications to use water within the stream system shall
first be considered in order to assure that applicants within the
stream system shall have all of the water required to adequately
supply their beneficial uses.
2.  The Board shall review the needs within the area of origin
every five (5) years to determine whether the water supply is
adequate for municipal, industrial, domestic, and other beneficial
uses.
C.  The review conducted pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection B
of this section shall not be used to reduce the quantity of water
authorized to be used pursuant to permits issued prior to such
review.  Such permits, however, remain subject to loss, in whole or
in part, due to nonuse, forfeiture or abandonment, pursuant to this
title.
D.  On the filing of an application or amendment to use water
outside the state, the applicant shall designate an agent in the
State of Oklahoma for service of process and to receive other
notices.
E.  In the event of a conflict between the conditions of use
required in Oklahoma and conditions required in another state, the
water right holder shall consent to conditions imposed by the Board.
F.  Permits and amendments that authorize the use of water
outside the state shall be subject to review by the Board at least
every ten (10) years after the date of issuance to determine whether
there has been a substantial or material change relating to any
matters set forth in subsection A of this section.  The Board may
impose additional conditions as described by Board rules to address
any such substantial or material change.
G.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law that may be
deemed inconsistent with this section, the Board shall promulgate
rules and apply the provisions of Section 1 of this act and
subsections A, B, D, E, and F of this section to applications for
use of water for which no final adjudication has been made by the
Oklahoma Water Resources Board before the effective date of this
act.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 256, § 12.  Amended by Laws 1988, c. 203, §
3, emerg. eff. June 10, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 164, § 3, emerg. eff.
May 10, 1993; Laws 2009, c. 403, § 2, emerg. eff. June 1, 2009.