Oklahoma Code § 82-1020.9A
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Sensitive sole source groundwater basins or subbasins
- Moratorium on issuance of certain temporary permits.
A.  The Legislature finds that a moratorium is necessary on the
issuance of certain temporary permits on certain sensitive sole
source groundwater basins or subbasins to protect the health, safety
and welfare of the people of Oklahoma.
B.  1.  A moratorium is hereby established on the issuance of
any temporary permit that would lead to any municipal or public
water supply use of groundwater from a sensitive sole source
groundwater basin or subbasin outside of any county that overlays in
whole or in part said basin or subbasin.  “Sensitive sole source
groundwater basin” means a major groundwater basin or subbasin all
or a portion of which has been designated as a “Sole Source Aquifer”
by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the
Safe Drinking Water Act as of the effective date of this act,
including any portion of any contiguous aquifer located within five
(5) miles of the known areal extent of the surface out-crop of the
sensitive sole source groundwater basin.
2.  Said moratorium shall be in effect until such time as the
Oklahoma Water Resources Board conducts and completes a hydrological
study and approves a maximum annual yield that will ensure that any
permit for the removal of water from a sensitive sole source
groundwater basin or subbasin will not reduce the natural flow of
water from springs or streams emanating from said basin or subbasin.
3.  The provisions of this act shall be applicable to
groundwater permit applications for which no final adjudication has
been made by the Oklahoma Water Resources Board before the effective
date of this act.
4.  Any revalidation of a temporary permit, in effect upon the
effective date of this act, that allows for any municipal or public
water supply use of groundwater from a sensitive sole source
groundwater basin outside of any county that overlays in whole or in
part said basin shall be considered a new permit application and
subject to the provisions of this act.